Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dyamically determining the pixel size of a CFormView resource

Posted on 1999-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a great many "dialogs" of type FormView that I created in the resource editor.  These dialogs eventually get linked to a frame within a CMultiDocTemplate and then are displayed on the screen.  Considering the detail of these forms, I would like them to come up as a specific size and be resizable within certain limits.  I have already figured out how to give it a starting pixel size and constrain it to certain pixel limits (thank you to any who may have helped me).  My problem is that the resources' pixel sizes, which are easily determinable on my machine, are actually different on other people's machines (making the frame appear too big or too small for the view).  Consequently I would like to dynamically figure out the size of these CFormView resources.
0
Comment
Question by:jaredg27
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1308487
HOWTO: Translate Dialog-Box Size Units to Screen Units
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q74/2/80.asp

HOWTO: Calculate Dialog Base Units with Non-System-Based Font
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q125/6/81.asp

HOWTO: Calculate Dialog Units When Not Using the System Font
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/9/94.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredg27
ID: 1308488
the dialog based units to screen units information would have been great stuff, but it only works with CDialogs and I am using CFormView objects.  The other two sites applied more to screen drawing commands and calculations of font sizes than to dynamically determining the size of my form(considering I knew nothing about the fonts within the form).  Thank you for the help though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredg27
ID: 1308489
I solved the problem with CScrollView's GetTotalSize():
CSize formViewSize = GetTotalSize();
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaredg27
ID: 1308490
******************------------------****************
But I have a new question along the same topic:

How does one dynamically figure out the distance from a control to a dialog edge.  I haven't even investigated it enough yet, but I'm gonna dive in now...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1308491
The inside client edge or the outside window edge?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cpopin earned 150 total points
ID: 1308492
CRect rCtrl, rWnd;
GetWindowRect(&rWnd);
m_lbMyListBox.GetWindowRect(&rCtrl);

int dxLeft = rCtrl.left - rWnd.left;
int dxRight = rWnd.right - rCtrl.right;
int dxTop = rCtrl.top - rWnd.top;
int dxBottom = rWnd.bottom - rCtrl.bottom;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cpopin
ID: 1308493
The answer I just gave is for the inside client edge (thought that would be most useful to you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredg27
ID: 1308494
i already solved this question (as i noted in my notes), but i have to give up the points anyways
0