Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable browsing but not email

Posted on 1999-06-30
19
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm physically located in the same building with a separate business. I'm allowing them to use my spare 56K line for email. The problem is that I want them to be able to send/receive their email, but not browse. [they didn't pay for that]. How do I disable the 'browsability' in all those damn windows (control panel, etc.)?
0
Comment
Question by:Kingpin
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1671985
If they have their own IP address, you can configure your firewall to reject any data that's not SMTP or POP related...

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671986
Kingpin, are they using one of your computers for this? And if so, are they logging on to that computer with a logon and password?
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1671987
Dew,

   For someone who runs a business, you sure have a lot of free time to spend on EE.  What is your secret??  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kingpin
ID: 1671988
As a matter of fact, the computer is one of ours.

And yes, they log into Windows w/ a user name + password.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671989
Hi Dan!

The secret is simple really (No BS), aside from being the principal, I have a highly qualified staff of professionals, semi-pros and support personnel who understand teamwork and require minimal direction from me.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 1671990
Kingpin,

You can control this shared computer and it's resources by implementing policy controls through the installation of Poledit, Microsoft's Policy Editor. It is found on the Windows 98 cd rom disk. You only need to install it and set it up to control what is available to the various individuals who log onto this computer. It will take some reading to completing understand its implementation, and there may be some minor tweaks you can make outside of the Policy Editor, but as a whole it will handle the issue for you by disabling certain features on a user basis.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kingpin
ID: 1671991
The challenge with PolEdit is that, at least with Win95, there has to be a Netware(or other network) drive to store the policy configuration file. We have no network on that machine. (i.e., no external DASD).

I've busted my butt trying to figure out the Policy stuff from the Win95 Resource Book, but to no avail. Absolutely could not figure out where the hell to put the config.pol file. I think one sentence said, "put it in the user's home directory on the network". Like I said, there is no "network".

I just got the Win98 resource book and maybe it's better. But now, could you tell me where to put config.pol file on a 'local' machine?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671992
First, install both the Win98 Resource Kit CD on your system, not the one that's shared.

Next, install poledit on the shared system.

You can use System Policy Editor in two different modes: Registry mode and Policy File mode:

In Registry mode, you can directly edit the registry of the local or remote computer, and changes are reflected immediately. In the resource kit, see "Using System Policy Editor in Registry Mode".


In Policy File mode, you can create and modify system policy files (.pol) for use on other computers. In this mode, the registry is edited indirectly. Changes are reflected only after the policy is downloaded when the user logs on. This is for network based systems.

To use System Policy Editor in Registry mode

In System Policy Editor, on the File menu, click Open Registry. Then, double-click the appropriate User or Computer icon, depending on what part of the registry you want to edit. Changes are written directly to the registry after you choose Save on the File menu. After you make changes, you must shut down and restart the computer for the changes to take effect.

You can save the policy files nearly everywhere, but the best places would be C:\Windows, C:\Windows\System and even C:\Windows\Command.

To enable user profiles on a local computer after setup:

1. In the Passwords option in Control Panel, click the User Profiles tab.

2. Click Users can customize their preferences and desktop settings.

3. Select the options you want under User profile settings. These options describe what should be included as part of the user profile.

4. Shut down and restart the computer.

Section 8 of the resource kit provide alot of info.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1671993
Dew,

   Good way to run a business!  I know this is off-topic, but what the heck.  What is your opinion on computer certifications?  I am currently trying to make the transition from Accounting into the IT sector and i have been hearing a lot about certifications.  I will get certified in the near future, but i think i am qualified to handle a level 1 tech support or helpdesk position.  How much weight does certification play in your hiring process?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671994
Dan, that's kind of a difficult question to answer. In our case we have a mix of IT/IS people who deal with both non-mission as well as mission critical system support. On average during the initial application phase, certification plays about 25% in our initial interview stage, and that depends largely on (1) the type of certifications held, (2) how recent they are and (3) whether the individual is participating in any ongoing certication processes and what they are.

After this phase, presuming the candidate qualifies at this level, there's a one-day testing phase in our labs under actual circumstances. We test the individual in a true workstation or server environment to see if the credentials match the hands-on experience. Final selection is based upon the individuals ability to interact with the customer base. After that, it's a 90 day probationary process.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1671995
Dew,

   Wow!  Remind me never to apply at your company.  :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671996
It's truly a difficult process Dan, but is it worth 50+ and an unbeatable benefits package? Our average salary base for personnel under 2 years is 58K, with a 1 for 1 match in 401K.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1671997
Dew,

   Ok, you make the effort worth while.  :)

   After job hunting for a month...i found it rather difficult to get into a Tech Support/HelpDesk position without any "formal" computer experience and/or certifications.  However, I finally found a few recruiters who believed in me and set me up for interviews.  In the end, i was VERY fortunate to attain a position (temp to possible perm) at Microsoft as a Software Design Engineer.  Don't ask me how i got it. They are willing to train me on the C++, Unix and so forth.  It must of been good karma!  :)


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1671998
Good luck Dan!

Den
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBigge
ID: 2187886
I used 10 points to look at some guys talking!!!  Damnit!!  Where in the registry can you diable browsing!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBigge
ID: 2187887
I used 10 points to look at some guys talking!!!  Damnit!!  Where in the registry can you diable browsing!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2187893
Which type of browsing are you looking to disable?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBigge
ID: 2187923
whoops..sorry about the tone...lol...I didn't think anyone was paying attention anymore.  I have posted a question outlining my problem under NT networking.  I am looking for a way to diable netbios browsing via the registry of a workstation. Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2187959
I'll look at your question!
Dennis
0