Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GetRight software

Posted on 1999-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when my line disconnect before copleting download .. I couldnt resume the file .. why?
0
Comment
Question by:xxsugar
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xxsugar
ID: 1871374
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr_Timo earned 400 total points
ID: 1871375
Some servers don't support resuming... In this case while downloading the file, there must be the note (in brackets): This server doesn't support resuming.
If a supported server is disconnected, you'll have to cancel this download in GetRight and to choose later downloading.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1871376
Did the server that you were downloading from support resuming?

Not all servers support this feature and you will have to start from the beginning again if they don't.


Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ballsic
ID: 1871377
Getright can only finish a unfinished download, if the server supports resuming.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xxsugar
ID: 1871378
which server you advise me to use in downloading - because in my country I always got disconnected while I download .. what is your advise? ..

thanks for your help..


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dr_Timo
ID: 1871379
You're welcome. ;-)
When you're downloading a file from a server you often don't have the choice to select an alternate server or a mirror site. If there are more than one servers with the same file you want to download, you'll have to try each of them for supported resuming. This has nothing to do with your Internet provider or your country...

Regards, Dr. Timo
0