Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Required - Easy Points

Posted on 1999-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I am running a Beige PowerMac G3 with 96 megs of Ram and have been having problems runing different applications.

After installing System 8.6 a lot of applications started reporting that there was not enough memory available, even though 80 of the 96 megs are free.

Internet Explorer is the most problematic. It will not install version 4.5. It reports an error of "Cannot open the shared libraries, there may not be enough memory available."

Please Help!

TIA.

CtRl
0
Comment
Question by:CtRl
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pcaps
ID: 1541361
I have not upgraded any of our schools PowerMacs to 8.6 because the local Apple dealer told me that the Virtual Memory is screwy.  Some applications require that you use VM but i would try to turn it off and see what happens.  we have setled on System 8.5.1.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1541362
Turning VM off is probably half of it.  The other half is boosting the internal application memory. I'm not sure how you're installing IE 4.5, but if you can boost the memory allocated to the installer through the "get info" window, that might solve your problem.  Apps from Microsoft are notoriously not easily installed on the Mac...

I've also heard that 8.6 is a little buggy...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1541363
Actually 8.6 is fine. I would be more inclined to say you 1) have an extension conflict 2) have a fragmented memory partition or 3) a corrupted IE installer.

Have you run norton disk doctor lately? Have you deleted your finder prefs lately? Have you started with extensions off before installing IE?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boonstra earned 200 total points
ID: 1541364
Apple has documented (<http://til.info.apple.com/techinfo.nsf/artnum/n60283>) the fact that certain applications need 300K more memory to run under 8.6.  Select the application, choose File->Get Info, select "Memory" from the "show" pulldown, and increase the preferred size by at least 300K.

The issue isn't VM - VM under 8.6 is fine, although the default install now sets VM to 64MB or 1 MB more than the size of physical RAM.  (The former is an increase).  If your boot drive is nearly full, this could be an issue (but not yours).  VM was "screwy" in 8.1; it isn't any more.

Macintouch (<http://www.macintouch.com/m86.html>) or MacFixIt (<http://www.macfixit.com/reports/macos8.6-b.shtml> are good places to start researching suspected compatability issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CtRl
ID: 1541365
Thanx for the info everyone. I'm not sure if what you have been saying was right but in the end we found that removing all copies of Internet Explorer (Version 4) seemed to solve the problem.

Of course, this is Microsoft Software, so we have to expect problems. Anyway, I hope that this info may help you at some point.
0