Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Illegal operations and VxD errors

Posted on 1999-06-30
21
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently bought a new computer, an AMD K6/2 350 Mhz with 32 MB's of ram and a 4.3 GB HDD.  I have reloaded Win98 countless times and fdisk the machine, but still get VxD Windows errors (blue screen) and constant illegal operations with Excel, Netscape, Microsoft word and Win98.  With netscape it tells me it has an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.dll, and the same with Excel and others.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:mbigpond
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1672002
I would take the memory back to the place that sold it to you, and have them test it.

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672003
mbigpond, please post your config.sys detail and your graphic card?   pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 1672004
Common causes that I know of that produce BSD's and VXD errors....are memory problems and CPU problems....I'd have the CPU and memory checked.  Oh and of course plain software problems can cause them too...but from the sounds of it, yer not having that problem.  Easy way to test is if you have spare ram or a spare CPU that you can use to test your system....just unplug the old stuff plug in the new stuff and see what happens...I suggest leaving the Software as is right now and try to test it with new hardware.  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672005
Thanks guys, I am dealing with some weird people on this, so I guess I am going to have to complain.  I initially thought it was memory or motherboard, but now my thoughs are confirmed.  Thanks again.
Mike

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672006
mbigpond, try this before complaining to those weird people if that's the motherboard fault.

See if the following do solve your problem or not.

-------------

(1)  Go to the CMOS/BIOS, or BIOS setup utility.
At the <Plug and Play> configuration.
---[Turn Off] or [Disabled] or [No] for the Plug and Play function.
---Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.

(2)  After exit the CMOS/BIOS, go to the command mode just after the ram testing but before the win98 logo appears  by pressing the <CTRL>.

     At the C:\ prompt , type 'EDIT' without quote. Open the config.sys
checking the line for EMM386.EXE
   
     DEVICE=C:\WINDOW\HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

Save the config.sys and exit.

Restart the PC from cold boot.
Go to the command mode, run 'scandisk' without quotation at C:\prompt.
Afterwards, run 'scanreg /fix' without quotation at C:\prompt.

Restart the PC, go to the safe mode. If run well. Then restart Pc and go to the normal window.
----------------

Let me know your test result.     pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 1672007
hmmm....PSLH I doubt that is the prob...win9x has it's own memory handling capabilities...however the Emm386 will help if he's running Dos based applications, but I dont think that is his problem....BSD's in win9x are not caused be emm386.  or Himem....not to mention he is doing a fresh install...like he said he's reloaded numerous times.  win9x should come up w/out having to load himem or emm386.  so there is definitely a hardware problem IMHO.  

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672008
Let try step-by-step troubleshooting before knowing it is software or hardware conflict. mbigpond can install excel, netscape and other. Thus there are various causes and that is not the deal-end in concluding it is motherboard fault, though this factor may still in consideration in a later steps of diagnostics.

32Mb ram is not sufficient to run win98, not ram is faulty but rather insufficient. Especially crash in running spreadsheet programs (which need paging mode in low ram area above 640Kb. Thus, adding EMM386.exe in controlling mbigpond system in defining memory in paging mode not more than 16mb for running spreadsheet is always a must. Then remaining 16mb in higher memory area can be used and handled by HIMEM.SYS).   This of course is applied to specific cases , just like we take pills for influenza, not all do works to cure disease at one take but some pills really do.

Moreover, mbigpond did not mention any thing about graphic card. Thus, if he has a graphic card - not compatible with some software or not much video ram may also cause EFFECT of BLUE SCREEN (VXD error message , it relates to graphic card more than other factors. )

For some Pc, the plug and play extension bus in the CMOS/BIOs may use the base I/O area that some device may also try to overload into these area and it MAY also cause KERNAL32 error message and cause CRASHES (the crashes mbigpond is rather program-specific than hardware-specific that led to dead-end shot dead).

Thus, why not take a trial test. NO HARM AT ALL.   pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 1672009
Well I doubt that is the problem...I know what yer saying PSLH...but on fresh installs....and the like vxd's shouldnt come up like that so often...even at 32 mb of ram....as long as I've been a computer tech of 14 years....I'd have to say that it sounds like a hardware prob.  I may be wrong.  But I dont think it's the emm386/himem prob...
but go ahead and try it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672010
Here is the config.sys:

menuitem=CD, Start computer with CD-ROM support.
menuitem=NOCD, Start computer without CD-ROM support.
menuitem=HELP, View the Help file.
menudefault=CD,30
menucolor=7,0

[CD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off
device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=btdosm.sys
device=flashpt.sys
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=aspi2dos.sys
device=aspi8dos.sys
device=aspi4dos.sys
device=aspi8u2.sys
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001

[NOCD]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[HELP]
device=himem.sys /testmem:off

[COMMON]
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
devicehigh=ramdrive.sys /E 2048
lastdrive=z
 
As for the EMM386 deal, that is not it.  I ran into another computer with the same illegal operations yesterday, and it has been running Win98 for awhile, no problems.  

The motherboard is a AZZA PT-5SMT, and is an all in one board.  It has on board 8 MB of AGP video and also has sound on it.  When I first got the computer, along with these problems, it was having fuzzy sound and when it went in standby mode, the video would come back all scrunched.  Took it back and the reloaded drivers and changed a setting in CMOS, so that is taken care of.  I am still leaning towards a motherboard, CPU or memory failure.  You guys are such a tremendous help.  I am going to send this now before the computer locks up, again thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672011
Also, guys, the motherboard has 32 MB of Ram, but the video uses 8 MB of it, so it essentially is only running on 24 MB of Ram.  I think 24MB of Ram will work for Win98, it has on other systems before, no porblems like this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672012
mbigpond, I suspected your config.sys has something override the io.sys of win98 and causing problem. I'll not adopt such config.sys.

Try this again to test:-

Rename the config.sys and autoexec.bat to *.old ,
Now your computer do not have any config.sys and autoexec.bat.

Restart the Pc from cold boot.  See any amelioration.   pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 1672013
io.sys?  hehe....uhmmmmm...dont think that is possible...but if ya say so.  I dont think it's a software problem...but the stuff that MBIGPOND Listed in the config/autoexec file is copied from a bootdisk ... or recovery diskette.  

device=himem.sys /testmem:off
(allocate Hi or Upper memory, no big deal for win98)

device=oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
(IDE CDROM DRIVE)
device=btdosm.sys
(Dos mode drivers for something I dont know CDrom probably)
device=flashpt.sys
(dos mode drivers for something...)
device=btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
(Drivers for a BTC CDrom drive)
device=aspi2dos.sys
(Drivers to allocate SCSI for Dos)
device=aspi8dos.sys
(Drivers to allocate SCSI for Dos)
device=aspi4dos.sys
(Drivers to allocate SCSI for Dos)
device=aspi8u2.sys
(Drivers to allocate SCSI for Dos)
device=aspicd.sys /D:mscd001
(SCSI CDrom Drivers)

so this is all from the recovery disk...you dont need to adopt and test it PSLH.  I suggest cropping all of that....All that is DOS MODE Drivers anyway.  Win9x has it's on drivers that you should be using for 32 bit processing.  If you wanna run in Dosmode 16 bit, that'll slow down the system and take from resources.  In essence perpetuating the problem even more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672014
Also, guys, the motherboard has 32 MB of Ram, but the video uses 8 MB of it, so it essentially is only running on 24 MB of Ram.  I think 24MB of Ram will work for Win98, it has on other systems before, no porblems like this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672015
wakeup, <<you dont need to adopt and test it PSLH.  >> I don't catch you're referring to. Please advise.  pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672016
The config.sys is stright from c:\windows.000\command\ebd.  Maybe if I fdisked, load dos 6.22 and then put win 98 on, that would fix problem?  I am still leaning towards hardware.  Bout ready to take this thing back and go get a P3 450 from someone else for about as mush money.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 1672017
<causing problem. I'll not adopt such config.sys. >
sorry missread what ya typed...I thought you said you'll adopt it....hehe...I thought you were gonna test that on your system



0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672018
The config.sys is stright from c:\windows.000\command\ebd.  Maybe if I fdisked, load dos 6.22 and then put win 98 on, that would fix problem?  I am still leaning towards hardware.  Bout ready to take this thing back and go get a P3 450 from someone else for about as mush money.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbigpond
ID: 1672019
The config.sys is stright from c:\windows.000\command\ebd.  Maybe if I fdisked, load dos 6.22 and then put win 98 on, that would fix problem?  I am still leaning towards hardware.  Bout ready to take this thing back and go get a P3 450 from someone else for about as mush money.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 1672020
ooh....mbigpond why is it defaulting to C:\windows.000?
yer config.sys should also be located in C:\
root directory...not windows or windows.000 directory
hmmm...I suggest Fdisking the Drive...reinstall from scratch.  You want everything to install to C:\Windows
usually when it installs in windows.000 you had an Install problem in the beginning or you are trying to install a second copy.  I think taking it back is a good thing.  But if that is not a go.  Then try Fdisking the drive and doing it all over again.  Gotta make sure yer starting from the ground up!  If you are still getting BSD's and VXD's from a FRESH CLEAN or KNOWN TO BE CLEAN INSTALL it's gotta be a hardware problem ....Especially if this is a "NEW" computer as you said.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1672021
Okay, I'll step away from this question. Otherwise the little bee will be stung to death by wasp.
Good luck!          pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873304
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0