Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which server support resuming ?

Posted on 1999-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
which server you advise me to use in downloading - because in my country I always got disconnected while I download .. what is your advise? ..

thanks for your help..


0
Comment
Question by:xxsugar
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1871380
Downloading WHAT?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
yuk99 earned 200 total points
ID: 1871381
To download you don't need server. Server is working on the side you download from. If some particular site doesn't support resuming, find another site, or ask the site administrator. This is the only way.

BTW, the list of servers is here:
http://www.owt.com/headlightsw/servers.html

To download you need a program that support resuming, like GetRight (www.getright.com). The is really a lot of such programs, many of them is freeware. Just look at www.tucows.com, www.winfiles.com, etl.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xxsugar
ID: 1871382
Downloading a FiLE

CAN YOU TEL ME A SITE OR FTP SUPPORT RESUMING
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1871383
What do you want to download?

What is FiLE?
A program named FiLE? What is a full name?
Where did you tried to download it from?

Or just a file? May be you are interested in ANY file?
Practically the most of http and ftp servers support resuming now. IMHO, it is more difficult to find the server without this feature.

Waiting your answer...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
ID: 1871384
I can tell you that ftp.microsoft.com resumes if you're looking for an example...
0