Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VGA RAM

Posted on 1999-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
what is the difference detween 4mb vga & 8 mb vga card?

How to find out how much vram is reqd for your system?
0
Comment
Question by:highgrade
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:highgrade
ID: 1158235
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:highgrade
ID: 1158236
In which manner 8mb vram is better than 4mb.?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158237
First, terminology. VRAM is NOT synonymous with "RAM on video card". Differences will be explained later.

Second, in the 2D only days, the difference between 4 mb and 8mb card is the frame buffer size, which in turn determines the maximum resolution and color capability. The more memory, the higher resolutions and/or more colors capable.

Third, in the 2D/3D days (i.e. now), the onboard memory can be used for frame buffer (as above), OR as texture memory (store the textures needed for the 3D objects). The first Voodoo had 4 megs, 2 for each. Then some of the "better" ones had 4 meg textures and 2 meg frame buffer (Pure3D, for example). Voodoo 2 has 8 and 12 meg versions (4 meg frame, 4 or 8 meg texture mem).

So your question can be essentially answered as "depends on the video card. If it's a 2D card, more colors/higher res. If it's a 3D card, more texture memory".

(VRAM is a type of DRAM that can be both written to and read from in the same clock cycle, instead of requiring separate clock cycles)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 1158238
Good answer kschang.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mark_R
ID: 1158239
kschang is the man!!!  I reckon the points are his!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158240
So does that answer your question, highgrade?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 1158241
It's the only answer, give kschang his points........
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kschang earned 150 total points
ID: 1158242
Oh well, here goes. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:highgrade
ID: 1158243
how do i test how much memory is used by 2d & howmuch by 3d?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158244
Depends on the chipset. On the Riva cards (TNT, 128, TNT2, etc.), a single bank of memory serves both. So does Voodoo 3. Voodoo 2 have separate frame buffers and texture buffers (different on the 8 and 12 meg versions), so there's really no way to tell. Is there any reason you need to know exactly?

0
 

Author Comment

by:highgrade
ID: 1158245
I have tried SIS 6326 based 4mb & 8mb card & could not find any difference in 2d/3d performance.
So i want to run some diags. or benchmarking test.
0