?
Solved

SQL Query Table Limitation

Posted on 1999-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Microsoft NT Server 4.0 sp4 w/SQL server 6.5 sp2
I use Seagate Crystal Report to design reports with data from the SQL Server.

The problem that I am having is that my report query pulls data from more than 16 tables, and I receive an error that basically displays "too many table names in query. Maximum is 16 tables". I talk with Seagate and they said that this was a Microsoft problem.
Can anyone confirm this and point me to the right article or help me overcome this limitation?
0
Comment
Question by:vmorales
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayhew
ID: 1096048
I can confirm that this is the limit for 6.5.

Not sure about a workaround.  It it possible you could upgrade to 7.0?  The limit there is 256.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmorales
ID: 1096049
I do not believe this is possible due to the application using these platform, but I will confirm. If possible I would still like to know if there is a workaround.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wpd
ID: 1096050
Don't know of any workaround. Using views yields the same result. I can only suggest intermediate queries in temp. tables, but that would affect performance and ease of maintenance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmorales
ID: 1096051
This really stinks, Microsoft limiting queries in such a way. Ok I am off my soap box.

Wpd,

Thanks for your comment, but using temp tables and so forth is beyond my current skills. I would spend some time with this but like most people my task list is greater than I can stand.

Mayhew,

If you will post an answer I will give you the points, and I appreciate your quick response.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mayhew earned 200 total points
ID: 1096052
Good luck with your project.

0