Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dmict32.dll

Posted on 1999-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
If someone could send me dmict32.dll I would be most greatful. I can't find it anywhere!!! I don't know what the dll is for but everytime i start my computer it diplays a message saying error starting program, cannot find dmict32.dll!!!

etype@ozemail.com.au
0
Comment
Question by:brentjohnson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1689631
Its easier to send you stuff if you supply a Email address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1689632
just out of curiosity, what is this .dll for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brentjohnson
ID: 1689633
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brentjohnson
ID: 1689634
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhomulos earned 100 total points
ID: 1689635
Easier than supplying the DLL (I can't find it and I've checked with a lot of other people) would be to remove the need for your computer to want it.

Currently a program you've installed or removed recently is after that particular file.  Possibly an installation was aborted or an application incorrectly removed.

Check your recycling bin in case it ended up there.

Search system.ini, win.ini and your registry for any mention of dmict32.dll and comment out or remove it (Carefully)
OR
Reinstall and remove any applications you've recently worked with.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1689636
Does anyone know what this .dll does or what program it is with? I would like to add that info to my resources.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:propsom
ID: 2556242
dmict32.dll is a file used by a Diamond Video Card or the InControl98 tray program. If you re-install your video drivers or the InControl98 program this should take care of the problem. If you don't have the latest drivers for your card you can go to the Diamond site at http://206.156.108.200/products/drivers/ or to www.diamondmm.com
0