Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing space in Drive C:

Posted on 1999-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My C drive has the capacity of 4.3 GB.
Currently when I checked the properties of the drive, I found out that the capacity is even less than a half of the original. Only 1.99GB left there. And I ran out of space already.

Someone help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:HONG
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 1158255
You didn't list your type of computer or operating system but you bios and or operating system,especially if you are still using an early version of win95, will not reconized your whole hard drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1158256
Sorgie is right. Win95 allows partition size only up to ~2Gb. You have to create another logical partition. Boot into DOS (press F8 at startup and choose "Command Prompt only"), then run fdisk. If you will need a help with fdisk, ask here.
For better interface and features you can use
Partition Magic (commercial, http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/) or
Partition Manager (freeware, http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/)

If it helps, I may post the answer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HONG
ID: 1158257
I am using Windows 98.
After once I deleted all files in c: drive and reinstalled them. I ran Drive Converter under Windows 98. But my computer froze and I pressed the reset button. The process was not over yet.
Maybe that would be the reason.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1158258
Run fdisk /status from DOS prompt and post the results here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HONG
ID: 1158259
I need help on running Fdisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HONG
ID: 1158260
yuk99
I believe what you think is right. Because I found out that actually I only used 50% of the total space when chose the 4th choice to show the information.
But I still need you to tell me how to run fdisk.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1158261
If you use Windows 98, you can use FAT32 type partition. FAT32 does not have 2G limit.
- You can convert to FAT32 and resize your partition to whole drive using Partition Magic (see above).
- Second option is to remove the current partition (BACKUP first), and create new one using fdisk.
If you want to reconstruct whole drive, don't forget to make and test bootable system diskette with fdisk.exe on it.
- Third is to add new partition - FAT32 or FAT16.

A lot of information on using FDISK you can find here:
http://compguystechweb.com/troubleshooting/fdisk/index.html
I recommend you to read it before you will do any changes on your system.

Good luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:eing9607
ID: 1158262
You can use fdisk (a newer one) to create a FAT32 drive. Answer yes to question asking if you would like to enable support for large disk drives (=FAT32). Now you need to create a new partition (must remove old first). After this, reboot your system and format the drive. There is a boot disk shipped with Win95 OSR2 that includes the newer format and fdisk. This one will help you do this. But an easier option is to use Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c661jmb earned 400 total points
ID: 1158263
Ok you do need to FDISK. but there is an easy way to do this.

1st. Create a Startup Disk from windows 98. (control panel/addremove progs)

2nd. Boot from the new floppy (no cd rom support is needed yet!)

3rd. type FDISK and delete the current partition.

4th . Create the new Primary Dos Partition using all of the drive capabilities. (100%)

5th. Reboot from the Floppy and and choose CD rom support. (Insert Win98 CD). format the C Drive. (use FORMAT c:)

when format has completed type SETUP and reinstall windows.

Hey Presto your C: drive is now 4.3 GB.

Please ensure that you use the Win98 startup disk and not the boot disk that came with Win98.

Ta Ra!
0