Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MMSystem296

Posted on 1999-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dropping a media player on the form, setting its properties, and compiling the app, I got this error message:
Project1.exe raised exception class TMCIDeviceError with message 'MMSystem296 The file cannot be played on the specified MCI device.  the file may be corrupt, or not in the correct format'.

My cdplayer plays CD audio disc without any problem, but I just can't use mediaplayer component in my delphi application.  Could someone please help me?

Henry Lim
Malaysia
0
Comment
Question by:henrylim
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385542
This plays an Audio CD just fine for me:

  with MediaPlayer1 do
  begin
    FileName := 'H:';
    DeviceType := dtCDAudio;
    Open;
    Play;
  end;

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 60 total points
ID: 1385543
This plays an Audio CD just fine for me:

  with MediaPlayer1 do
  begin
    FileName := 'H:';
    DeviceType := dtCDAudio;
    Open;
    Play;
  end;


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1385544
If your using D4 there is a bug in MediaPlayer. I'll find my notes on it for you if this is the case.

xpher
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385545
I'm using Delphi 4 and experience no problems.
When you forget to assign the driveletter to the filename property you will get the MMSystem296 error.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385546
agreed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385547
Glad to hear, Barry  :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:henrylim
ID: 1385548
You're right.  I didn't assign a drive letter to the file name.  As what XPher said, there's a bug in TMediaPlayer in D4.  I built a CD Player in D3 and I didn't have to take care of the file name.

Thanks to all of you.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385549
Why should this have to be a bug? What other way would there be to select a CDROM drive if you have more than one.

Epsylon.
0