Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats wrong?????

Posted on 1999-06-30
23
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I had upgraded my system to a 400 Mhz CPU with a Pentium 2 chip and now I can't run Pascal when using the unit CRT.
~~~~~
It reports this error :  " runtime error 200 at 0999:0091 "
~~~~~

I don't think this error is not from the programs.  I think it is from pascal itself.

Can anyone help???  
Does anyone know why this si happening??
0
Comment
Question by:VIBESPRO
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218564
I did send you a file that claims to be a patch...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218565
I think you should stop using Turbo Pascal now anyway...it is fine for small 16-bit programs, but it is just about obsolete.

I suggest upgrading to Delphi, or at least get a 32-bit pascal compiler if you wish to continue on the DOS platform.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218566
Hey Scarppy, do you know who made Delphi??? Is there a DEMO???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218567
Not a demo that I know of, but if you are student, it is cheap (under $100).  If not, it can cost $1000+.

Delphi is only the BEST DAMN COMPILER EVER MADE!  Of course, it is made by Borland.

It is based on object pascal, so if you know object pascal already, Delphi is a piece-o-cake.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218568
>>...but if you are student, it is cheap (under $100).  If not, it can cost $1000+...

How's that???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218569
I bought Delphi 4 Professional for $99.95.  Borland has some academic discount thing going on.

I think that Delphi 4 Professional without the discount is in the $300-$400 range.  The Client/Server and Enterprise editions are the ones that cost thousands.

I just went into the computer store and asked for the academic edition.  They didn't ask for verification that I was a student (I am), and the program is fully functional, so it's one of the best $100 I have spent recently.

Someone else (Answers2000, I think) on this site found it for $88 on some site to be ordered online.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218570
Delphi is 100 times better than Visual Basic in my opinion, but it seems that not many people in the USA use it.  Damn Microsoft!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218571
Is that in the UK or USA???

Well i know that Pascal is better than Basic (this is for stupid proggys), and i also know that Borland is better than MicroSh*t.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218572
Delphi - fully object oriented, compiled, Borland
Visual Basic - partially object oriented, interpreted, Micros~1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218573
Is that in the UK or USA???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218574
I don't understand your question...is what in the UK or USA?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218575
>>I bought Delphi 4 Professional for $99.95...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1218576
USA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218577
Sorry i should know, that Dollars are USA and pounds are UK.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218578
Sorry i should know, that Dollars are USA and pounds are UK.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1218579
You must get and updated version of TURBO.TPL wich contain CRT unit.
If you write your e-mail address I will send to you updated TURBO.TPL. Okay

Motaz
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 1218580
here it is
vibespro@mailcity.com


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1218581
Hey VIBESPRO, i did send you a patch allready, did you get it, did it work???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VIBESPRO
ID: 1218582
Sorry Motaz but the patch u sent me only works with a dated version of the .tpl file not mine.  The points should go to whatboy.  He gave me a clue to where I could get the patch, which I already have done so.  Thanx for your help.  I  appreciated it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 400 total points
ID: 1218583
Glad to help, and glad you could resolve your problemo!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1218584
No problem, Vibespro, I'm glad that you solve your problem, and sorry I delay in replay.

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SilverProject090899
ID: 2044601
  if you use Turbo Pascal v7.0, you should use v7.1, it supports your new computer configuration. my friend also had the same problems just like yours, and after he used the newest version, his problems solved out.
0