Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

psp cornering

Posted on 1999-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i use psp 5 and i want to make a background image, how do you corner the edge of a image, i want the image to be flat (2D) and not buttonized (3d)
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 1117065
What do you mean by "corner?"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 1117066
you mean "corner" as in trim the image giving it rounded corners???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1117067
yes, i mean rounding the edges
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 1117068
The options called 'Feather', look it up in the on line help to find out the details.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Boness earned 200 total points
ID: 1117069
There is a filter called Border Mania that has a "notch corner" filter in it that may give the effect that you want. I am not real clear on what exactly it is you are wanting.  If so.. I will repost the addy in a comment .

I can't recall off hand.

Bones
brb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boness
ID: 1117070
Ok... found it.. sorry took so long.

It can be found at
http://www.mediaco.com/nvr/filters.html


this goes along with the answer up there !  LOl

Bones

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873301
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0