Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing in HTML

Posted on 1999-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We're using IE4.01, and need to print ASP-generated HTML documents. Our problem is that they are legal documents and cannot have the standard printed HTML header and footer (i.e. the page address and page number).

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:SeanH
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steves2001
ID: 1851398
If this is a company intranet, you will have to configure to print preferences on the users browser, if it is across the internet you may have to resort to a set of instructions for the users.

Not a lot of help I know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851399
If you want the print to be exact, generate Adobe PDF and have the users print THAT instead!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1851400
I'd go with kschang suggestion.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SaGS
ID: 1851401
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1851402
Not a bad dig, SaGS, it's IE only, but may be usable for Intranet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1851403
Try this example and see if this helps you in any way..
It has some text on the screen with a print button...you press the print button and it prints everything on the page....in this case it would be the text..
For your case you put the asp in the place of the html text.



<HTML>
<HEAD>
<script>
function print_ms()
{
var OLECMDID_PRINT = 6;
var OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER = 2;
var OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER = 1;

//print webpage with no prompt
WebBrowser1.ExecWB(OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER);
}
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<!ie browser object used for printing>
<Object ID="WebBrowser1" Width="0" Height="0"
ClassID="CLSID:8856F961-340A-11D0-A96B-00C04FD705A2"></Object>


Hello world!

<input type=button value="Print page" onclick="print_ms() "> 

</BODY>
</HTML>


Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeanH
ID: 1851404
SaGS. Cool link, that's exactly the kind of thing I was looking for! We can't use PDF since we need to generate some of the document on the fly, but ScriptX looks perfect.

Fire off an answer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SaGS earned 600 total points
ID: 1851405
See my previous comment. (Glad I could help.)
0