Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem communication component

Posted on 1999-07-01
30
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a component for modem communication. I berefer it to be easy and free.
I use Delphi 3 C/S, win98
Thanks. Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 13
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385658
My E-mail is :
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1385659
Try to find something of your liking here :

http://dsp.href.com/iis/iis.dll?DSP:RESULTS:764936262

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1385660
Have you tried looking for one at DSP (http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl) ? There are loads of free COMMs components.

Yours,

Alex
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385661
I look at it, I try to download some of modem componets, but I think there are not very usifull.
I need some one that use modem component and ensure that it works well.

motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385662
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1385663
Here's another page with all links to free downloadable delphi stuff:

http://users.utu.fi/sisasa/oasis/oasis-delphi.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385664
Sorry Epsylon, but I do not like the component. I want to deal with my modem in direct mode ( send commands by keyboard like atdt commands like hyper terminal )


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385666
I mean can't test myself   :o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385667
I think you should try 'dccomms' first. It has been updated recently.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385669
I can not installed the componets, I use Delphi 3
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385670
TComPort (dccomms.zip) should work on Delphi 2, 3, and 4.

Since there are no installation instruction coming with that component I will explain it here:

- Extract the zip to a safe place
- In Delphi go to Component menu and choose install components
- Now browse for the Comms.pas unit in the directory where you unzipped the acrchive
- Click yes when asked to rebuild
- Save the changes to dclusr30.dpk when asked

Now you can open the demo. Ignore the warnings.

Eps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385671
I think TComPort is a very good component and please don't give up to quick when you can't get it installed. I'll try to help you if still can't get it to work.

Eps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385672
I try to install it but access violation error occured ( cann't open or I think rebuild vcl30 or some thing like that )
I remove all user componets, and I try to install it again, but there are an error message tell me that this component already exists. Please help.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385673
I think there are a bug in component installation and deletion. This bug may be only in Delphi 3
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385674
Hi All
i have sent motaz a freeware version of async32 from varian software.
this is for delphi3 and the example shows pretty much how to talk to modem.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385675
I installed TComPort myself and it worked perfectly. Since I have no modem I connected a terminal.

Eps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385676
i also have tcomport installed on d4 although i now use d4 i had it installed in d3 as well with no troubles..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385677
motaz,
 in the other question it is not the component that i sent you that had error with it was with some nt components i sent to someone else.
the component i sent you works fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1385678
Motaz, it seems tom me that you're the one having problems to install the components. The components are not the problem.

I suggest you read the manual or at least the Delphi help files on installing components before saying that the component is troublesome.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385679
Motaz, are you still having problems?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385680
Motaz?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385681
Barry you can answer
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 1200 total points
ID: 1385682
Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385683
Cleanup your mess dude!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385684
Sorry Barry, I do not get connection with the internet.

I'm really sorry.

Motaz
member.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385685
Well, that says enough about your skills, Motaz!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385686
member.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html

The requested URL could not be retrieved

:o)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1385687
Sorry, it is members not member
There are some problem in WBS.NET network in which I store my homepage, try to open it later after 3-5 days.

Thanks Epsylon

http://members.wbs.net/homepages/a/z/z/azzoz.html
0