Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run time error 3669

Posted on 1999-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
When I'm executing a program, the following error appear:
    Run time error 3669
    Execution cancelled
This program involves some calculation using VB, tables locking, updating table & insert new records into table.
I'm using VB version 5.00 & Informix Dynamic Server on Windows NT (Informix version 7.30 TC7, NT version 4.00 with service pack 3). I can't find this error code in Informix FindError & VB Trappable Error. Do anyone know whether this is an Informix or VB error?
0
Comment
Question by:jttb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phiro
ID: 1521262
The error itself is a external app or object error so based on the error I'd say it's a Informix error. For a better anwer I need more information though. What are you doing, what steps do you do before you get the error. On what command does the error occur?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1521263
I have had similar problems before like the one you describe.  Do not remember the error number though, but I could not locate it either.  The problem may be easier than you think.  Make sure your variable types match with what you are trying to set them to.  i.e. integer=double will cause an error but not necessarily in the development enviroment.  I resolved my problem by inserting Message boxes in the suspect area of my program so I could see how far it was going through the code.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521264
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521265
These were the solutions.

The error was a combination of many circumstances.  We indexed some more fields, we rewrote the view to provide a smaller recordset, we used dbReadOnly, but found using dbDynaSet and dbSQLPasthrough aggravated the problem with the JET engine locking up the cient workstation as it tried to process 10-20,000 records locally.  In the end we rewrote the program to make individual queries and combine the recordset later...
 
---------------------------

Your recordset is surely forward-only.

Change your OpenRecordset: Set RS = ehsSQLProd.OpenRecordset(Sql,dbOpenDynamic) .

It will surely correct your RecordCount property too.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jttb
ID: 1521266
Shouldn't be the Recordset problem because the number of records involved is just about 300. And this problem only happened when using exe file, it's OK when run under development. Most importantly is I need to find out what's the error code 3669.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phiro
ID: 1521267
I am afraid you'd have to check the Informix docs to find out the error. 3669 is a custom error, the programmer defined and raised it himself so I hope he left some documentation behind.
I helps if you try to isolate the problem. Build a small app that only does the thing to raise the error and then try ways around it. This is also the way to check for interactions. Perhaps the error occurs somewhere else in your code but propagates to the place where the error is able to be risen.
I know this is quite vague but the best I can do given the information I have.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521268
Did you read the Q's I posted?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1521269
Did you check for type casting on variables?  I had the same problem you are having in that the program failed only when running the executable.  The problem I had was trying to save a double precision as an integer, word fine until I had the executable then fouled up with a undefined error number.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Gowri070599 earned 1000 total points
ID: 1521270
Hi,

I have come across this error quite often in our application. This error comes when the query you are trying to execute on the database gets timeout. When the query is sent to database by ODBC, there is a timeout time for the ODBC and also for the Database. You can try to increase them.
This problem can also be caused because of a slow link to database.
The best solution would be to performance tune your query.

Regards
Gowrishankar
0