?
Solved

Dragging and Dropping

Posted on 1999-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I drop an item onto a form when the user has dragged it. For a control such as a picture, I use picture1.drag to make the shadow of the box follow the mouse. I want to make the object stay where the user clicks the mouse. I have tried using picture1.left = X and picture1.top = Y (where X and Y are the mouse pointer coordinates), but the object will move because the X and Y coordinates are never in the same place as where the x and y coordinates of the box are measured. Is there an easy command to drop the object?
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidMartin earned 100 total points
ID: 1521275
Try storing the position of the mouse on the object then taking this away from the final position


Dim mX As Single
Dim mY As Single

Private Sub Form_DragDrop(Source As Control, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Picture1.Move X - mX, Y - mY
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
 
    Picture1.Drag vbBeginDrag
    mX = X
    mY = Y
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
ID: 1521276
On your mouse down event in the item you drag, you also have an X and Y (say DownX and DownY)
These are the values where the mouse click occurs

The drop generates an X and Y too, being the ones where the drop occurs (say DropX, DropY)

So, where you want to set the left, you should set it to
Left = DropX - DownX
(Same for Y)

This way, you're control will stick to the place where you drop it


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1521277
vindevogel, that sounds familiar! :}
0