Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How I use a cgi

Posted on 1999-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have small cgi program (this program will let me surf in internet annonymously, but I dont know how to run it.. pls let me know the way?
0
Comment
Question by:sugar99
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prakashk021799
ID: 1213680
Its probably a proxy program, not a CGI program.

Where did you get it? Didn't it come with any instructions on how to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1213681
Hi Sugar,

This isn't necessarily an answer to your question, but you sound pretty new with Perl, and I know that there are some excellent newbie Perl and CGI tutorials at http://examware.com/tutor9.html which you may or may not find of use.

Best wishes,
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugar99
ID: 1213682
I HAVE GOT FROM THE FOLLOWING SITE
http://www.jmarshall.com/

AND THER IS INSTRUCTION BUT I DONT UNDERSTAND IT (IAM NOT EXPERT TO CGI PROGRAM) I WANT TO KNOW HOW I START IT

REGARDS,


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prakashk021799
ID: 1213683
You need to ask your webmaster/administrator to install this CGI program. You can not install a CGI program in your own area and expect it work. It must be installed in specific directories which the web server has access to. The actual details vary depending on what web server is being used.

Usually ordinary users do not have permission to install files in the web server directories. You need the help of your system administrator.

Some web servers (notably Apache on Unix platforms) have the ability to run CGI scripts residing in a specific sub-directory under the user's home directory. However, the web server has to be specially configured for this. If your web server can do this, all you need to do is to unpack the cgi program in the appropriate subdirectory and follow the rest of the instructions.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 100 total points
ID: 1213684
show me the script

chris

0