Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting the bios to reset the keyboard

Posted on 1999-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
getting the bios to reset the keyboard, I've heard that this can be done through a keyboard key-sequence like <CTRL><ALT><DEL> but this key-sequence only gets the bios to send the FF sequence that reinitializes the keyboard.  
0
Comment
Question by:richardmueller
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1158300
Why do you need to "reset" the keyboard?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1158301
Never heard 0f resetting the keyboard. You might be getting a keybooard failure message which may mean the plug is loose. The easiest way, just get a new on, if it still happens, then something else is happening, mot lokely in the cmos setup. If the board works, and no message appears, you know the board was the problem. Simple way of testing since one can always return the board.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sp00n
ID: 1158302
Well Richard,

In all my experience I've never heard of resetting a Keyboard. It's like resetting a mouse.. Its usually either
there or not, as a Keyboard doesn't have that much electronics in it.

And if your keyboard needs resetting .. Would CTRL ALT DEL actually work ?!?!

If you wish to reset the BIOS the best way, Grab your motherboard manual, and change the jumper to clear the BIOS/CMOS (if your board can do that).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ronbruggeman earned 200 total points
ID: 1158303
hi richard

only some notebooks support this way of reseting the bios on a pc is this not usufull in case of security plugged in to the bios, the reason why some notebooks have this option is that the custemer is not alowed to open it so the build in this work around
0