Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dependency on IE4?

Posted on 1999-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Guys and gals,

     I am developing a VB 6 SP3 application for an NT network, running NT 4 SP3. I have a problem in that the resulting program file seem to have a dependence on IE4. It crashes out on a machine with IE3, but works fine when IE4 is installed. Anyone got any clues? I don't think any of my references =have dependence on IE4, so anyone got any clues? Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:NikWhitfield
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdunck
ID: 1521322
 Yes.. Are you using ADO?  ADO has lots of dependencies, most of which are fulfilled by IE4's install.
  Otherwise.. IE4 updates COMCTL32.DLL, and many other common components.  Make sure your dependency information is up to date.  And test the install on a clean box.  

  -JDunck
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikWhitfield
ID: 1521323
Does this mean that a clean copy of VB 6 (i.e. no references) will have a dependency on IE4?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdunck
ID: 1521324
 No.. It means that you may be using a feature of a shared file which is -not- in the original shared file shipped with Windows95.
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521325
Can you tell me what is checked in the
"Project/References"
and
"Project/Components"

dialog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdunck
ID: 1521326
Good god, Mirkwood!  You're everywhere.  You have a T-1, 3 computers, and 6 hands?

*grin*
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521327
I am an Internet entity.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mannen
ID: 1521328
hehe.... good one :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdunck
ID: 1521329
Are you sure he's joking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NikWhitfield
ID: 1521330
Unfortunately I can't tell you what is in the Project References, because there are tens of Dlls being used. Stick down an answer and the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1521331
Sure, but why?

Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files

It can also be that you have the wrong version.
In that case download ProcessViewer from http://www.teamcti.com/pview/prcview.htm
This application shows the Modules as in use by a process. Compare the situation in which it does work with the situation in which it does not work. Goto your application and choose modules from the context menu. Copy and register the different DLL.

0