Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crashdebug

Posted on 1999-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
while installing software we had to reboot several workstations. During the reboot, just before the logon, we get the blue screen with the error:

KMODE_EXEPTION_NOT_HANDLED: win32k.sys

Now I want to do the following: I want to copy this file from a working pc on the ones with the error. But how can I boot and access my systemdirectory in NTFS?? Is there a sort of boot disk for ntfs, so I can copy this win32k.sys??

thanx for looking into it

mail: michaelleke@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:fledermaus
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1578753
Actually there is called NTFSDOS from System Internal (http://www.sysinternals.com/). The problem is it can only read NTFS partition and not able to write. Than there is NTFSDOS Tools v2.0 which is a DOS add-on provides NTFSDOS with limited rename and file overwrite capability aimed at disaster recovery.
Probably the easiest way of copying that file back is to remove the hard drive put next to a working one and copy the file from NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brade
ID: 1578754
Since you didn't get to the login screen, it is possible to boot to the last known good configuration. If its a registry problem, this will restore the registry to pre-software installation. Then you can go from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:livni
ID: 1578755
Try to PRESS SPACE BAR FOR LAST KNOWN GOOD
(when prompted on the black screen, before the blue screen)
and see if you can logon and read the file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gco earned 300 total points
ID: 1578756
A solution to access your system, is to install in another directory a new version of NT that you can delete after you have made the change you need on the computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fledermaus
ID: 1578757
tnx
0