Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

com 2 problems

Posted on 1999-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Pioneex system with 2 com ports. I can't get anything to work on com 2.  My system has a modem card installed which uses the com 2 settings.  What do I need to do to be able to use the second com port.  
0
Comment
Question by:wietermann
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wietermann
ID: 1149977
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1149978
Your motherboard may have its own COM1 and COM2 ports.
So, enter BIOS-setup mode, and "disable" that COM2 port.
Then, your internal modem can "claim" control of 'COM2'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wietermann
ID: 1149979
HI Otta,
         What I want is to reclaim com port 2 to use it for a digital camera.  Can I assign the modem to another setting.

thanks
wietermann  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1149980
Try this:
Remove the modem from device manager then shut down and "remove" the modem, reboot and make sure there is no listing for the modem, if there is remove them, if not then shut down and install the camera, boot up and install any software you need for the camera to work, make sure there is no conflicts in device manager, now shut down and reinstall the modem, boot up and let Win find the modem and install it, it should install it somewhere else (com 1) now since you have the camera installed to com 2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1149981
> What I want is to reclaim com port 2 to use it for a digital camera.

That's the same problem that I had.

> Can I assign the modem to another setting?

Yes.  I enabled the motherboard's COM2 port,
and connected my camera to that port,
and I set the jumpers on my modem to COM4/IRQ3, and it works fine.
The only restriction is that I cannot use both devices
at the same(!) time, since both COM ports use IRQ3,
and neither device likes to "share" that IRQ.

Does your modem have jumpers (to set the COM and IRQ values)
or is it strictly Plug-and-Play?
What's the specific manufacturer & model-number of your modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873280
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0