Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot

Posted on 1999-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there,

I have a PC with a 6 GB IDE Drive on which is installed Windows 98. I recently installed a AHA 2940 Adaptec SCSI card and installed a 4 GB SCSI Internal Drive. Now the Win 98 system saw both drives. I purchased Partition Magic 4 along with Boot Magic. I prepared the SCSI drive as a FAT drive and installed MS Small Business Server on it. I installed bootmagic and told it where the two OS's were. When I reboot the machine I have a choice betwen Win 98 and WIN NT. Win 98 works fine but when I choose WIN NT it simply sits there and does nothing. Where am I going wrong? The only way I can get the system to boot to WIN NT is to go into the BIOS setup and take out the fact that I have an IDE drive installed. Has anyone got any ideas where I am going wrong?



0
Comment
Question by:BillyLow
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 120 total points
ID: 1158304
When you setup the NT SB Server it thought you installed it to C:, maybe you had the IDE HD off when you installed it or so...either way, it is looking for it's boot information on C: and that is why it works when you disable the IDE Drive, (SCSI Drive therefore becomes C:).  There is a couple ways to fix it, but you may or may not know enough about how to do it.....and it's a bit or work to do, or you could (depending on your system bios) setup your SCSI as drive one and your IDE as drive two, remove the partition on the IDE drive (yes, it means reinstalling everything).  Boot up to your NT system and install Partition Magic and Boot Magic, install Win98 on the second drive and configure accordingly, Win98 would then know it's on Drive D: - If you don't do something to this affect, both Operating systems and all the software installed is looking for it's information on Drive C: which most of that information is stored in the registry.  Anyhow, this is most likely your problem and there is really no easy fix.  FDISK - Reinstall is most likely your answer.  Make sure both drives are enabled when installing the operating systems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1158305
Use Partition Magic to slightly "resize" the primary-partition on the 'C:' drive, to create a few cylinders of "free" space on the first hard-drive.
Use P.M. to convert this "free" space into another "primary" partition, and make this partition "active",
and to "hide" the WIN98 primary-partition.
Shutdown, reboot, and install MS DOS; it will install
onto the "visible" primary-partition, which is the newly-created "small" partition.
Shutdown, reboot, and install NT to the primary-partition
on the *second* hard-drive; NT will update a few files on the "small" partition, since that is the "visible" 'C:' partition.
Use P.M. to reset the WIN98 partition as "active".
Shutdown, and reboot, to the BootMagic menu.
Now, you should be able to select 'WIN98' or 'MS DOS'.
Selecting 'MS DOS' should display NT's boot-menu,
which gives you the choice of MS DOS or NT or NT-in-VGA-mode.

0