Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual processor support in win2000?

Posted on 1999-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'm using a dual processor machine at home and was running NT until my daughters computer got too slow to run her games. So, I sacrificed the dual processors and loaded win98. Mistake! Will win2000 solve both problems so I can have both processors back and my girls can have their games?
0
Comment
Question by:JPost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 1777547
Yes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hugh_Jerpenis
ID: 1777548
Yes, provided of course you make it a dual boot with both Win98 and W2k (as opposed to upgrading Win98, which would be the default option when you start the installation program)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPost
ID: 1777549
Wait a minute. If I wanted a dual boot system then I would have done it in the first place. I'm sure W2K supports direct-x for games so if it also supports dual processors why would I need a dual boot system? Lack of direct-x support on NT is the reason I went to '98 in the first place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbobz
ID: 1777550
the latest beta version of windows 2000 is running direct X 7 so yes your games should work and it will support dual processors
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPost
ID: 1777551
So does that mean that I can simply upgrade win98 or do I need a dual boot system as the last guy says?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nvhall
ID: 1777552
Windows 2000 with Direct X 7.0 will support mostnewer Windows Games written for DirectX... Older DOS style games still will not work because of their direct hardware access... So most likely Win98 will still be the better gaming OS (thoug I have been running quite a few games like Monster Truck Madness with no probs on W2K...)...  This and legacy hardware are the main reasons a "consumer" version of NT5/2000 is still a few years off...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPost
ID: 1777553
The last guy had good comments but didn't answer the last question as to whether a dual boot is required as hugh stated previously in the thread. Is this entire thread posted or do you guys just keep asking the same question? If the latter is true it will take a month to get an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbobz earned 300 total points
ID: 1777554
this realy depends on what games you want to play if they require direct x then no you dont need a dual boot system but if they require dos then yes you do the only proplem i have seen with windows 2000 is commands it will not install on the beta of 2000 but it will run
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nvhall
ID: 1777555
Win2000 will in theory upgrade Win95/98 to its NT like kernel and registry... I would stronlgy recommend against the upgrade though because of the stray files it will leave behind, not to mention how different the Win9x registry is from the NT type...  The best thing to do would be to backup your data files to a second partition and then let Win2000 do a clean install... Otherwise if you really do want to try, Win2000 DOES offer the option to upgrade... BTW, I personally did not even upgrade NT4 for the above reasons... MS tech support will always tell you to clean install if you run into problems in the future...
0