Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Drive

Posted on 1999-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I installed a new CD-Rom drive into my Sony PCV-90. The model of my new CD-ROM is HI-VAL 40X. My problem is making the recovery disk that Sony recommends that I make. I am OK making the floopy disk until I get to step six. Step six reads Copy the real-mode device driver supplied with the new CD-ROM drive to the root directory.I guess my questions is how do you do this?
In step five before it tells me to go to step six,the instructions tell me to execute the folloeing DOS commands to prepare the floopy.
MD B:\DOS
MD B:\IMAGES
COPY A:\*.* B:\*.*
COPY A:\DOS\*.* B:\DOS\*.*
COPY A:\IMAGES\*.* B:\IMAGES\*.*
SYS B:
I hope someone can help me to get my new cd-rom drive to read my systems recovery cd.
0
Comment
Question by:mawpa
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 1871464
If you're running Windows 98, go to a command prompt and type the following, replacing \Windows with whatever directory you installed Windows to.

CD \Windows\Command
BOOTDISK

This will make the Windows 98 boot disk, which includes CD drivers that work with just about every CD-ROM out there, including SCSI drivers.  This is a heck of a lot easier than what you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 1871465
>>...Copy the real-mode device driver supplied with the new CD-ROM...

What this instrucction is telling you is that a floppy was shipped with the CD-drive, so what would you do is copy 2 files that are in that floppy to the floppy with the boot sequence (now unless you have 2 floppy drives you can do that like C:\COPY A:\MSCDEX.EXE B:\) you can copy them to C:\ then replace the floppy with the boot one and copy from C: to A:, after that you'll have to place a reference in both CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files, i don't remember right now the parameters but the *.SYS file goes into your CONFIG.SYS as a DEVICE=A:\something.SYS SomeParamsIDon'tRem; and the *.EXE goes into your AUTOEXEC.BAT as A:\MSCDEX.EXE SomeOtherParamsIDon'tRem.

I'll looked up for the real stuff...

Oh god... what a problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1871466
Go into Windows explorer (Start, Programs, Windows Explorer)

Click on view at top of page and click on options at bottom of menu. In the Window that opens click on the line that says "Show all Files". Click apply if there, otherwise click okay to return to Explorer.

Insert the floppy that came with your CD. Click on the A drive in the left window. Look for a file in the right window that ends with .sys. If the extensions are not showing click on view again and select "Details" from the menu.

When you see the .sys file click on it once, click on Edit at top of window and click copy.

Remove the CD disk and insert your Emergency disk. Click on A in the left window. Click on Edit at top of page and select "Paste". The Real mode driver will be copied to your E-disk. You may want to do the same for the MSCDEX.EXE file.

There are other ways to do this but this should be easy for you.

Cumbo
0