Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-Rom Driver

Posted on 1999-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can anyone help ID this CD-Rom player, the numer returned by the PC is ICD600AT-A and has IMES marked on the lable. I need a driver (win95) for it.

thanks in advance
John
0
Comment
Question by:jfairley
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sweston
ID: 1158306
Try using a Mitsumi driver, it works in the vast majority of the cases.  If you need a different driver, I have a boot disk with CD-ROM support that has several different drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 400 total points
ID: 1158307
www.imes.co.jp/support/e_suppor.html

This should sort you out, I hope.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1158308
If all of the above fail, find someone with windows98, and get the OAKCDROM.SYS file from them, this is the driver that ms uses to get most cd rom's to be real.

bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1158309
oldgreyguy has it absolutely right. The Oak driver gets most of the CD-ROM drives going ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfairley
ID: 1158310
Thanks to all who replied it worked with both sugestions
0