[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Returning an ADO Recordset to a client

Posted on 1999-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am trying to return an ado recordset from an activex exe running on a server to a client program.  I can get the server portion to run, but i get error 429 (cant create activex object) when i run it.  I know the recordset is being created on the server as it prints out its contents before returning.  Here is the code for the 2 programs, written in vb6 enterprise with ADO 2.1  ..

CLIENT ------------------------------------
Dim GetDays As Object

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Set GetDays = CreateObject ("SybaseFunctions.Print", "55dvlpmt")
End Sub

Private Sub cmdPrintLocal_Click()
    Dim rsDays As New ADODB.Recordset
    Set rsDays = GetDays.DaysRecordset()  'Error occurs here
    PrintTable         'Print out the recordset
End Sub

SERVER (ActiveX EXE) -----------------------------------
Dim DB As New ADODB.Connection
Dim RS As New ADODB.Recordset

Public Function DaysRecordset() As ADODB.Recordset
    On Error Resume Next
    GetRecordset   'Opens a connection and sets recordset RS
    Set RS.ActiveConnection = Nothing
    Set DaysRecordset = RS
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:scorpionjl
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 1521365
I suspect your GetRecordset.

I have the following code (modified for you) in a class module and it work just like it is supposed to be:
Public Function DaysRecordset() As ADODB.Recordset
Dim rstTemp as ADODB.Recordset

    On Error Resume Next

    set rstTemp = ADODB.Recordset
    rstTemp.Open "SQL Query", rs.ActiveConnection
    Set DaysRecordset = rstTemp
End Function
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1521366
>On Error Resume Next
You should use different error handling in your GetRecordset and DaysRecordset functions.
So, if your client side ADOR.Recordset is not created, you'll have more info in your Err object.

See mdougan's comments and my code sample in:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10175177
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpionjl
ID: 1521367
I dont see any difference between your recordset and mine, but its working now, so I really dont care either.  Thanx
0