Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 to Mini disc

Posted on 1999-07-01
14
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know if it is somehow possible to copy a song from MP3 format on the HD to a mini disc? I know a mini disc requires optical, but how about running the computer via the red and white cable to the Aux terminal on the hi-fi and then to mini disc?  Unless there is a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:mr_t25
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:courtnec
ID: 1871467
mr_125 that will work. You could also run a line from line-out (on your soundcard) directly to line-in on your mini-disc recorder. (That's what I do.)

I'm here in Japan. Some folks here have a mini-disc installed in their computers.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1871468
I didn't think you can have a mini-disc installed "in" a computer.  Please tell me more, I'm interested.

If you copy from mp3 on your computer to your mini disc via the line-out, surely you wont get as good quality sound as an optical line out?


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1871469
Several models of Sony's Vaio have MD drive.

If you have CD recorder, there are several programs to burn MP3 files on CD (see www.tucows.com). I think they are converted to WAV on the fly. Then it's trivial to copy CD to MD.

As for analog recording via sound card, this is probably the cheapest way, but the quality is really not good.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AUTHORICED
ID: 1871470
what's the problem? just connect the 'line in' of your md to the 'line out' of your sound card. no matter what sound files you play; mp3, wav, whatever; you can record it. i did this a lot and i wouldnt know why it wouldnt work on your system;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1871471
Ok I'm just asking becuase I've just bought a mini disc and never done this before.

Can anyone confirm that the sound is "not as good" for analogue as yuk99 states?

I think it's fair that courtnec is award the points, so pls post as answer thanks.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunarun
ID: 1871472
Once the sound goes out of the line out (like everyone pointed out, the signals turn into analog ahnd there wont be much diff. if u recorded to tape. So, if u have a Soundblaster Live! u have a nice optical line out. But wait. If u have a soundblaster live value, (which I do) u have an option to record the 'what u hear' (can be selected in recording properties) which seamed to be a little better quality to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
courtnec earned 200 total points
ID: 1871473
Here's your repeat

mr_125 that will work. You could also run a line from line-out (on your soundcard) directly to line-in on your mini-disc recorder. (That's what I do.)

I'm here in Japan. Some folks here have a mini-disc installed in their computers.

Craig

0
 

Expert Comment

by:danster
ID: 1871474
If you put MP3 files directly onto a minidisc, they won't work in a walkman/player, as the minidisc uses ATRAC compression, not MP3.

Sony make minidisc machines with SCSI interfaces. Don't know any models in particular. Confusingly, these are known as "MD" drives, for "minidisc data". You cannot simply dump files onto a disc using an MD drive, then expect them to play in an audio player.

Analogue line-out will always be worse than digital. Also, PC soundcards are notoriously poor for signal/noise ratios, despite the manufacturer's ratings, as it's the complete environment within the case that causes problems - one 'noisy' card next to your sound card, and it'll suffer. Each PC will differ depending on what's in it.

If you want good, clean, minidisc sounds, record direct from a good quality CD player, via the optical digital out.

Maybe this is not the answer you were looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1871475
Ok going back to a few points before I finally close this question.

Courtnec were you referring to laptops with mini disc built into them?  Unless I am mistaken, they can only use this for music and not data files right?  Please give more details on this.

I have managed to record an MP3 file via the Line out of my AWE 64 GOLD soundcard to the Line-In of my Mini disc, but the quality of sound can be noticed.

Is there anyway of improving this?  I have bough the best cables, gold connectors.  

Finally, does the Soundblaster Live! have an "actual" Optical output, becuase I looked for on the specs on the box in a shop, and it didnt say anything about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1871476
Oh and other other point.
I read in the manual, there is a special management system which prevents people from making copies from a mini disc.  Are they talking about optical output copies from copies, becuase people will be able to make copies via the line out?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:courtnec
ID: 1871477
No, you can use them for data or music. They're called MO something or other. They don't hold as much as CDs, though. (Minidiscs actually downsample music-- below 44.1Khz).

Also, the ones I've seen weren't laptops. They were internal models. They fit into the 3.5/5.25 slot on your system (like a floppy or CD-ROM).

I am assuming that you are playing the MP3 on your system, and recording it to your mini-disc.

Whay are you playing MP3s? Play it in WAV format (better quality).

Also, adjust the analog gain control (?) on your mini-disc until it sounds better. If there is clipping, you have gain set too high.

Your recording is only going to be as good as your source. My friend goes directly from MP3 to Minidisc, adjusting the gain for better sound quality. They sound better than that coming from the computer.

Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1871478
I understood it to be that MP3 was better than wav.  I know that mp3 is compressed, but it cuts out the frequencies that the human ear cannot detect anyway, thus saving space?

Yes audio gain control was something I was reading about in the manual this evening, but I just thought if there was a better way to copy across and improve the sound at source.

Can you talk me through converting mp3 back to *.wav?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:courtnec
ID: 1871479
Too late. The WAV will sound exactly like the MP3.

The trick is to come from CD to WAV without going to MP3.

You can tell the difference. Make the pest quality MP3 and WAV files from the same CD song. Listen to each on your stereo. You will definitely hear the difference. The WAV will always sound better than the MP3. It's in the same frequency as the CD (44.1Khz). The MP3 is of lessor quality. It doesn't compress like a ZIP--it's more like a JPG. The more you compress it, the worse it sounds. But if you convert it back, you won't get the lost quality back. It just won't get any worse.

You have one other option: Upgrade your soundcard to the SoundBlaster Live (not Value). It supports digital audio Input/Output.

From Creative Labs: (SoundBlaster Live!)

1. Digital recording on high end digital recorders such as a DAT
2. Achieve the highest sound quality by connecting it to your existing digital AV amplifier or receiver, or a standalone Digital-to-Analog Convertor (DAC)
3. Provide an easy means of connection to your current MIDI setup
4. Connect digitally to up to 8 speakers (7.1) in the near future to get the best Environmental Audio experience.

Craig


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 1871480
>They're called MO something or other.

MO (magneto-optical) disk and MD are completely different. There is no (or I never heard about) an audio player for MO.

As I said above Sony has a desktop (not laptop) model with the MD drive. But I'm not sure you can write audio files and use that MD disk on the player.

0