Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

himem.sys doesn't load

Posted on 1999-07-01
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm having a weird problem with Microsft XMS driver Himem.sys. I had a machine that had some corrupted system files so I re-installed win95 and all my apps. Everthing  when OK. However, after I rebooted to install the Zip drive
I got this error

   "Error reading A20 line!
  XMS Driver not loaded."

I tried using a himem.sys from a machine that is working but got the same error.

Could this be a problem with the memory or a virus?

Could somebody reply to me as soon as possible. I need this like yesterday.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mem100
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smaointeach
ID: 1746865
Sounds like the himem.sys file is corrupted.  Try replacing it with another copy, and make sure no devices are trying to load before it does (which shouldn't be possible with 95).


0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrien
ID: 1746866
Your himem.sys is likely not corrupted.  Himem will try to determine certain things about your machine when it is loaded, but it doesn't always work.  You will need to add a couple of switches to the device= line, specifically /cpuclock and /machine. Edit your config.sys file, and change the Himem.sys line to something like 'device=c:\windows\himem.sys /cpuclock:on /v /machine:x'  <-- the value of 'x' here is the important part.  You didn't mention what type (manufacturer) of computer you have, but 1 (just the number 1) is almost a generic type, and will often work.  If it doesn't, see MS Knowledge base article Q96711 ...

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q96/7/11.asp

Hope this helps.
Adrien
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 1746867
If you wanted to load another copy of hymem.sys. Get a copy on a cd. restart the machine in dos mode. change to windows. Erase himem.sys. and copy hymem.sys to the same location.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhomulos
ID: 1746868
I think you have a hardware problem, especially with your recent past history of corruption.
Get a DOS boot disk and just have himem.sys load through config.sys and nothing in autoexec.bat.  That will remove software problems from the equation.

Have you upgraded/changed RAM or Cache lately?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1746869
mem100,

I can figured it out that you upgraded to Windows 95 from Windows 3.1 with the DOS on it.

In this case, Windows 95 is still relying on your DOS config.sys.

Check you Config.sys

DEVICE=C:\DOS\Himem.sys
DEVICE=c:\DOS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bjt3
ID: 1746870
Did you, by any chance, install Norton AntiVirus or SystemWorks ?  If so, take a look at

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nsw.nsf/docid/1998091615025007

and

http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/diagnostic/diagnostic.cgi?id_product_name=Norton+AntiVirus+5.0+%2D+Win95&id_user=9906022204170127714488&maxdepth=3&product=%2Fnav.nsf%2Fc9193164d07a9a0f8525667a0055a1f1%2F&category_tree=&kburl=http%3A%2F%2Fservice1.symantec.com%2FSUPPORT%2Fnav.nsf%2Fc9193164d07a9a0f8525667a0055a1f1%2Ffb02cc471900e83a852566c200721864%3FOpenDocument

(sorry about that url).

In any event, Norton AV can have a problem and you need to add the line

SET DOS16M=2

to your autoexec.bat, and perhaps other lines to your config.sys.  It depends on what you installed.

If this sounds like your problem, take a look at the urls, which explain it more precisely along with the fixes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1746871
Go into your Bios Setup and make sure the A20 is enabled.

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:des4218
ID: 1746872
Actually, I had a similar problem with Norton. I found that the machine would boot from a complete shutdown but not on a restart. To resolve this, go into regedit, go to Edit -> Find, then type in himem.sys and click Find. It should find a key named "himem.sys" with a value of "Device=%winbootdir%\himem.sys". Replace %winbootdir% with the path of your windows directory for example, c:\windows. You should probably remove Norton before you do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mem100
ID: 1746873
To des4218
Sorry, I already got the solution. Actually it was Adriens comment that did it.
Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mem100
ID: 1746874
To Adrien
Thanks for your comment it worked. I'm willing to give you the points but I think you would have had to answered the question first. If there is another way for me to give yuo the points let me know.
later

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adrien earned 40 total points
ID: 1746875
Glad to know that it worked.  I bashed my head against a wall for two days to figure that one out when I had to deal with it ...
0