Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one click - update 2 frames..

Posted on 1999-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Want a link which updates two frames at the same time (the link is in one of the frames to be updated.)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ruperts
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851518
<A HREF="javascript:parent.framename.location='thepage.htm';parent.framename.location='thepage.htm';">Click here...</A>

should update the two frame you want to update...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 1851519
How about:

<a href='pagetoupdatethisframe.htm' onclick='parent.otherframe.location="pagetoupdateotherframe.htm";return true;'>Click to update this frame and other frame</a>

???

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 80 total points
ID: 1851520
answering per comment above
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1851521
having problems...
please check out

www.rest.demon.co.uk/temp

left frame- contents
right frame - mainwin

Should load qxl.html (my page) on the left hand side, and their site on the right hand site (www.qxl.com) when you click on QXL logo.

I've tried both ie5 and netscape (give this error - JavaScript Error: [unknown origin], - parent.mainwin has no properties).

thanks...


Rupert


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851522
remove the

<ase target=main> tag at the top of the page.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1851523
Thanks....
That works..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arcardenas
ID: 14992140
JavaScript  should really be left on parameters that are meant to handle scripts. When I tried this line I got all sorts of funky behaviors. It should really look like this:

<A HREF="#" onClick="javascript:parent.framename.location='thepage.htm';parent.framename.location='thepage.htm';">
      Click here...</A>

The hash tells the browser that the location is not changing and it still excutes the link just like the above solution.
0