Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Invalid fault page

Posted on 1999-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Frequently, when I boot the computer i receive the following:"Explorer caused an invalid page fault at Kernel32.dll at 015f:bff7a3c2."  I have a p200, 96ram, 13.5G hard drive, W98, and fat 32.  I also run a flatbed scanner (which is not usually turned on with boot up) and two printers.  How do I correct this page fault??
0
Comment
Question by:djcpac
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1672197
Did this just recently start doing this? If so, what has been added to your system recently? Your scanner, depending upon the make and model, may require a new or updated driver. What is the make and model?

Give the following a try in the meantime.

Have your Windows 98 CD Rom disk handy.

1. Reboot the system and either hold the Ctrl key down right after memory post or when you see the “Starting Windows…” dialogue, touch the F8 key.
2. Choose #5 Command (MSDOS)  Prompt only.
3. At the dos prompt, change directories to X:\Windows\Command, with “X” being the directory where Windows is installed.
4. Now type SCANREG/FIX <enter>
5. Follow the dialogue and let Scanreg review your registry and make any necessary repairs.
6. When Scanreg is done, reboot into Windows.

NEXT:

1. Insert your Windows 98 CD Rom disk into the drive.
2. Click Start, Run and type  SFC <OK>
3. This will start the System File Checker.
4. Click on the settings button and select “Check for changed and deleted files” and click OK to start.
5. Replace any files that are detected. SFC will copy the old file to X:\Windows\Sysbckup in case you need it back.
6. When SFC is done, reboot the system and note the performance.



0
 

Author Comment

by:djcpac
ID: 1672198
I converted from FAT16 to FAT32 which caused a "crash" to the system, requiring a reformat of the hard drive.

I have a HP 3c flatbed color scanner and I just purchased the updated SCSI card and software for W98.  I also have a HP OfficeJet 610 multi-function and HP 882c deskjet printer.  Both printers are connected to a two printer switchbox.

Ran through the directions as you suggested and still receive the invalid fault page at Kernel32.dll.  Any other suggestions for me?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1672199
The kernel problem can surface for a number of reasons, so let's work through a few of the more common, especially those involving the HP products.
===================

This issue can occur if you have installed the Windows 98 Hewlett-Packard
Jetadmin drivers version 2.54 from the Windows 98 CD-ROM, and you then install
the Hewlett-Packard HP JetAdmin service.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To work around this issue, uninstall the Hewlett-Packard HP JetAdmin service,
and then reinstall it. To do so, use the following steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click
   Network.
 
2. If there is an HP JetAdmin entry in the list of installed network components,
   skip to step 3. If there is not an HP JetAdmin entry in the list of installed
   network components, perform the following steps:
 
   a. Click Add, and then click Service.
 
   b. Click Hewlett-Packard, click HP Jet Admin, and then click Cancel while the
      files are being copied.
 
   c. Restart your computer.
 
3. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click
   Network.
 
4. Click HP JetAdmin, click Remove, and then restart your computer.

============================
Next, let's try this:

1. Restart your computer, press and hold the CTRL key, and then choose Command
   Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
 
2. At the command prompt, type "dir /s *.swp" (without quotation marks), and
   then press ENTER. Note the swap file name, disk letter, folder name
   (directory name), and date. This is usually a single file named Win386.swp
   located in the root folder ("Directory of C:\"), or the Windows folder
   ("Directory of C:\Windows").
 
3. If your computer has a single hard disk, then drive C is the swap file disk,
   and you should skip to step 4. If your computer has multiple hard disks,
   search the remaining hard disks for swap files to locate the swap file disk.
   To do so, use the following steps:
 
   a. At the command prompt, type "<letter>:" (without quotation marks),
   where <letter> is the next hard disk letter, and then press ENTER.
 
   b. Type "dir /s *.swp" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER. Note
   the swap file name, disk letter, folder name (directory name), and date.
 
   c. If you have more hard disks to search, repeat steps a-c. If you have no
   more hard disks to search, continue to step d.
 
   d. If you find one (or more) swap files on only one hard disk, this disk is
   the swap file disk, and you should continue to step e. If you find swap files
   on multiple hard disks, compare the date of each swap file. The hard disk
   that contains the swap file with the most recent date is the swap file disk.
 
   e. At the command prompt, type "<letter>:" (without quotation marks),
   where <letter> is the swap file disk letter, and then press ENTER.
 
4. Delete each swap file on the swap file disk. To do so, use the following
   steps:
 
   a. At the command prompt, type
 
   del <path>\<file name>
 
   where <path> is the swap file folder and <file name> is the swap
   file name, and then press ENTER. For example type "del windows\win386.swp"
   (without quotation marks).
 
   b. If you have more swap files to delete on the swap file disk, repeat steps
   a-b. If you have no more swap files on the swap file disk to delete, continue
   to step 5.
 
5. Increase free disk space on the swap file disk.
 
   WARNING: If you are uncertain whether a file contains critical information,
   copy the file to a floppy disk before you delete it.
 
   To increase free disk space on the swap file disk, delete non-essential files.
   To do so, type the following commands at the command prompt, pressing ENTER
   after each command:
 
   dir /w /p /s *.<extension>
   del <path>\*.<extension>
 
   where <extension> is the file extension of the files you want to delete
   and <path> is the folder name containing the files you want to delete.
 
   For example, the following list names extensions that may be non-essential
   files:
 
      .chk      .tmp      .txt
      .bak      .old      .bmp
      .jpg      .gif      .hlp
 
6. Test to determine that your computer has sufficient free disk space to start
   normally. If you cannot start your computer normally, repeat step 5.



0
 

Author Comment

by:djcpac
ID: 1672200
Thanks for the support.  We are getting closer.  I removed all HP products and removed any traces from regedit.  Then went through and completed your recommended steps.  W98 is running faster, and the invalid falut page seems to be less of an issue. What is now coming up is "fatal exception" error with VXD VMM(06) at 0P28c276799.  Thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873271
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6873413
Thanks MD!
0