Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can AutoCAD & VB work together..?

Posted on 1999-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm actually a student at a local university in Malaysia and are doing major in Computer science ?
I'm doing a project to design a building information system using GIS approach. I wanted to draw the building plan using AutoCAD and store the information using Microsoft SQL or Access database. My Interface would be in VB forms.
I started to use VB about 3 month ago and I'm still learning to use it.
My Question is it's possible for me to do it the way I have just mention it ? If can , please give me some guildlines.
0
Comment
Question by:daisan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
s_lavie earned 300 total points
ID: 1521439
You can the SendKeys function (just "send a key" to AutoCad).
Or you may run an AutoCad script from VB.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raygibbins
ID: 1521440
From AutoCAD Release 14 it has VBA built into it, so you can comunicate directly with Access from AutoCAD
0