[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Accesss Error-undefined function Format

Posted on 1999-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
When I access date columns with format function in SQL Query
Access returns error 'undefined function format'.This is working some times and some times not.
What could be the reason
0
Comment
Question by:philipkv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:philipkv
ID: 1851524
I am Accessing DB through ASP and ADO
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851525
Please post your code.  Thanks.


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 120 total points
ID: 1851526
Make sure the field is a date field in the SQL server.  Also, make sure the VBScript function that you are using is aware of the format the date is in before calling it... For a more specific answer, please post your code..
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipkv
ID: 1851527
Hi Massey, format function i used is the built in function of Jet SQL.When i restart the system it works for some time. Then again returns undefined function "Format". I think this comes from ODBC Driver for Access.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1851528
Can you post your code so we can see that part that is being troublesome?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6810416
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0