Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 disk 10

Posted on 1999-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to reload windows 95 again from floppies. I lost disk 10, is there anyway to install Windows 95 without it?
0
Comment
Question by:laruemann
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1746880
Contact Microsoft and get them to send you a replacement.  They'll probably charge you a nominal fee ($10-15 - cost of media, shipping, and handling).  I take it you don't have a CD-ROM drive?  That would be your only other option (borrow a friends copy of Win95 and use your serial number).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 200 total points
ID: 1746881
You can't completely install Windows 95 without disk 10.

The best thing you do, remove your hard disk and copy the CABS file for Windows 95 from your friends Windows 95 and do hard disk to hard disk copy. For sure it will work.
0