Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find current AOL URL

Posted on 1999-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Enum windows does not work on AOL, possibly because of its MDI. Is there a function call that can be made to determine the current URL that the AOL browser is displaying?
0
Comment
Question by:microfleet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DefTones
ID: 1521443
try API function FINDWINDOW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1521444
I have never had a problem finding any of the windows in AOL. I have several programs that I used to customize AOL. What happens when you try to find the window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:microfleet
ID: 1521445
it was a request for further information...not an answer .... with FindWindow I can locate all the windows except the browser. For some reason it doesnt want to Enumerate that one. And it will not locate the URL edit box that AOL 4.0 provides.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1521446
If I provide the code to find that window will give me the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:microfleet
ID: 1521447
yes rondeauj the points are yours for the taking! I just want to be able to find the URL
thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 400 total points
ID: 1521448
Here is how to get the handle, hopefully you know how to get the text or set it or whatever you are wanting to do......


Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function FindWindowEx Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowExA" (ByVal hWnd1 As Long, ByVal hWnd2 As Long, ByVal lpsz1 As String, ByVal lpsz2 As String) As Long

Dim lParent As Long, lChild1 As Long, lChild2 As Long
Dim lChild3 As Long, lChild4 As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
lParent = FindWindow("AOL Frame25", "America  Online")
lChild1 = FindWindowEx(lParent, 0, "AOL Toolbar", vbNullString)
lChild2 = FindWindowEx(lChild1, 0, "_AOL_Toolbar", vbNullString)
lChild3 = FindWindowEx(lChild2, 0, "_AOL_Combobox", vbNullString)
lChild4 = FindWindowEx(lChild3, 0, "Edit", vbNullString)

'You have the handle now, do whatever you want....
Text1 = lChild4
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:microfleet
ID: 1521449
very good job
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 1521450
Thank you very much...do you have Spy++?  If so, that's what I used to get the text of that Combo boxes edit class.  From there just search for that in Spy++ and you will see the heirarchy...just follow it down with a couple FindWindowEx and there ya go....!  Took about 2 minutes do find it and write that....anyhow, Spy++ is very usefull for that kind of thing.
0