?
Solved

Turning screen saver off in Delphi 1

Posted on 1999-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do you turn the screen saver off in Delphi 1 (for Windows 3.1 programming)? I want to turn it off when it is running. I've tried the WIN3.1 API SendMessage function, but I may be sending the wrong parameters. (Please test anything before you post it.) I have used the API function SystemParametersInfo to make sure a screensaver is available, and then the PostMessage (GetDeskTopWindow, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_SCREENSAVE, 0) to start the screensaver, but I can't get the screensaver to stop running.
0
Comment
Question by:elmarais
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1385771
Use   SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 0, nil, 0);

0
 

Author Comment

by:elmarais
ID: 1385772
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1385773
Well, I don't have D1 installed, so I can't test it. But this should work:

  PostMessage(FindWindow('WindowsScreenSaverClass',nil),WM_CLOSE,0,0);

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmarais
ID: 1385774
Well, Madshi - it works! ! ! !

You saved me a l-o-t of time, thanks!

Now how do I get the 100 points back? :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 1385775
Well, that's great that it works. I only hoped that these APIs were available in 16bit Windows, too...   :-)

How you get your points back?    :-)
Either wait 20 days (you get 5 points each day) or buy 100 points...    :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0