Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting with delphi

Posted on 1999-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
i am doing an application that needs to have a scripting language. Could anyone please tell me were i can find one.
It needs to have: if..then, for and while.
I would prefere a freeware script interpreter but shareware is usable to.

Thanks
               _LR_
0
Comment
Question by:lfrodrigues
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 1385776
hi
here are a few,some expensive ,some free.

dream scripter:
http://www.dreamcompany.com/Scripter.html
   
win32 scripting ocx's etc:
http://cwashington.netreach.net/Home.asp?Page=/site/downloads.asp

this one is free and uses microsoft scripting control please read the docu.doc file for instructions on use:

http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/awscript.zip


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 1385777
I have one, but is beta testing and is very weakly.
How to send it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1385778
Sorry it took me so long to come here but i haven't had the time.
Radler please send it to:
LFRodrigues@mail.pt

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1385779
Don't you know any more script interpreter oyu can give me, since this aren't waht i wanteed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385780
if you go here:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/search.htm

and type script in the search box then press enter,several come up that may be of help.
including one that looks like you can create your own scripts with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1385781
Send it to
LFrodrigues@mail.pt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385782
heres a couple more components i found:
this one uses python scripting language:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/pytdelph.zip

this one uses camel language:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d10free/c001.zip

this one use vba or jscript:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/vba_095.zip

another scripter
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d10share/dcosssw.zip

and another (this one looks ok):
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20share/simcop.zip


Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1385783
These are good, but they aren't exacly what i wanted. Do you have any more
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385784
>>Do you have any more
no sorry
i would ahve thought out of the 8 or so i gave at least one would be ok ?..
maybe you have to write your own..i dunno

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lfrodrigues
ID: 1385785
No the one you told me would be ok, is very good.

Thanks

          LR
0