Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

administrating the user's remotely?

Posted on 1999-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i want to know how can one administer the user's remotely using the browser in Linux?
is there any thing called "webadmin" to help me in my task?
0
Comment
Question by:tiwari
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585558
I'm not shure if there exist somthing like webadmin for the user/group/permissons database, but there will/should be one ;-)
Anyway, what does restruict you to do it by telnet/rlogin, or if you're worried about security, use ssh.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manfred Bertl earned 100 total points
ID: 1585559
Yes, there is a simple way to do that:

1. get the Webmin from www.webmin.com
2. read the documentation
3. install webmin and start it
4. do everything webmin provides

kind regards, fred
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evansnf
ID: 1585560
Abhey Chutye!!Just get the PC quest CD of last year. Or Ask Unny ..... He's got the damn CD.
0