Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my computer hung when I scan drive or defrage

Posted on 1999-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when I start to scan my drive (drive c Only)
my computer hung then I have to shut down
pls let me know why?

0
Comment
Question by:sugar99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1672211
Start the computer in safe mode by holding down the CTRL key or F8 key at startup and choose safe mode from the menu. After getting into Windows try to run scandisk and defrag again and let me know what happens.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugar99
ID: 1672212
Mr Mike,

I scan and defrage drive in safe moder and its work properly .. but why not in normal mode?

waiting your reply

Sugar

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
boodabelly earned 40 total points
ID: 1672213
what is your system setup and any anti-virus software that you have installed.  More than likely your AV program is corrupt and is locking up the system when trying to scan on shutdown.  Run MSCONFIG and disable the AV prog on startup, also remove it from StartUp if its there.  If this fixes the problem then uninstall/reinstall the prog.  If that does not work, if that does not work, run MSCONFIG again and disable everything except for system.ini.  If that solves the problem then you are having software conflicts, if that does not solve it then youre having driver confilcts(highly unlikely).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sugar99
ID: 1672214
after I scan my drive in safe mode, I alsow now scan in normal mode .. now its working properly..

thanks,



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1672215
Sugar, sorry it took so long to get back to you but her goes. When running programs like defrag and scandisk, they use quite a bit of resources. If you have programs in the background, to many drivers, virus scanning software or any number of terminate and stay resident programs running, you will have problems trying to run these utilities. It is best to run them in safe mode anyway so that they do not "bump heads" with programs that are running. I hope this explains it for you and if you have any more questions of me, please don't hesitate to ask.

Mike
0