Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase RAM and Speed Up the Computer

Posted on 1999-07-02
12
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I hear that there is a program that can increase your RAM (example 12 MBytes to 130MBytes) and of course this will increase the computer speed. And i see it before, but i forget the application name. (I test it with x86-486DX2-50 and the speed of running programs equals to PENTIUM 233)
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:ichen
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1689725
The only way to increase RAM and speed up the PC is to buy additional RAM. Software can increase your RAM by using disk space, but hard disks are a lot slower than RAM so you won't gain speed. If you can find a program that makes a 486-DX50 run like a true P233, you have a miracle in your hands !!! :-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1689726
the only thing that can speed up the PC could be caching, you can enable this in the BIOS. Still, no P233 performance here!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ichen
ID: 1689727
I show it my self!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1689728
if such a program would exist, Intel, AMD and Cyrix/NS would be out of business ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaddMax
ID: 1689729
You are probably referring to one of the following programs:

1) SoftRAM
2) RAM Doubler
3) Hurricane
4) MagnaRAM (by Quarterdeck)

All of these programs claim to work with Windows 3.1 and Windows 95.  Be forewarned however about SoftRAM.  There is a site, accessible via Hotbot, that reports SoftRAM is a bust.  Despite manufacturer's claims it did absolutely nothing.  Most of these programs rely upon using hard disk space to work or they manipulate (under Windows 3.1) the resource heap to boost your computer's speed.  I seriously doubt however it is in the magnitude that you claim.  How did you benchmark the system?  But hey, it's your dime.  Spend it anyway you like.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ichen
ID: 1689730
But this programs can raise your memory from 12MB to 130MB... and in 486DX-50 with 12MB memory, can load Office 97 only for 5 second or less...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrquija
ID: 1689731
were you doing drugs when you supposedly ran across this program?  NO SUCH THING...otherwise There would absolutely be NO NEED FOR HARDWARE RAM.  Now ask yourself why you haven't seen the program in stores?  Oh yah, only Area51 has that software to increase your RAM...maybe it leaked out and that's how you saw it!! Awesome, send it my way too!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CentrX
ID: 1689732
These programs do not have such a speed increase as you say, in fact, many of them actually slow down the computer and just say that you've got more RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TXShaman earned 100 total points
ID: 1689733
Ichen,

There used to be a program sold years ago called RAMDoubler.  It was strictly software and it basically was setup your harddrive to act as cache space.  Although it did work, it wasn't the best solution and Win98 and NT now have caching/Virtual Memory built-in.  

There was another similar program called Stacker which supposedly did the same thing.  There were some performance increases (on 386 and 486 machines), but not the kinds of results that you would want.

jim
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1689734
Does it also get rid of all GPF's and such?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1689735
RAMdoubler is for the Mac.

Stacker is a DISK space doubler.

MaddMax has the "memory multipliers" for the Windows side listed, and PC Magazine had tested them. NONE came close to their claims.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkyfish
ID: 1689736
Hey....ya know...I've got a bridge... in Brooklyn..... that I can sell itr to you...it's a classic....supreme piece of architecture....I'll give you a good price....
*snicker snicker*
0