Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know the beginning position of n-th line in TRichedit

Posted on 1999-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to know the position of the number of
the beginning of n-th line in TRichedit.
for exmaple.
RE:TRichEdit;
pos := 0;
for i:=0 to Lines.Count do
  pos := pos + Length(Lines.Strings[i]);
But pos is not the beginning of TRichEdit;
How to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1385800
Have you tried with "Lines.Count - 1" ?

I don't quite understand what you mean.

Alex
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 1385801
hi mathematics

this will return the position of a specific line (LineNumber)
pos := richedit1.perform(EM_LINEINDEX,LineNumber,0);

meikl
0