Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting And Registry Problems...

Posted on 1999-07-02
12
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I boot my PC the initial screen and wallpapper come up but then a box indicating I have registry problems comes up. The box asks me to restore the registry from backup. I am then asked to restart the PC. If I click "Yes" the whole process is repeated with the system being unavailable. If I click "No" to restarting the system, the system is available. Also is I choose a step-by-step confirmed startup and answer "No" to processing the system registry, the system will also startup fine. When the system is then running, I will intermittently get the box about restoring the registry from backup (although the OS seems to be unable to properly do this). When the system is accessible, I can look at the entire registry (i.e. REGEDIT) and it is fine. All applications work fine. Any help is gratefully appreciated...Thx...
0
Comment
Question by:troche
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746882
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746883
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kristofv
ID: 1746884
You can download RegClean from Microsoft and clean your registry. Find it at:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/7/69.asp

This could do the trick

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746885
I already have RegClean and had run it but unfortunately this didn't alleviate the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746886
Boot to Safe mode - see if the Himem memory test (runs automatically before Windows starts) reports any errors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1746887
What is the exact error message that you get? There are quite a few articles about such problems in the Microsoft Knowledge Base. If it's the one that says 'registry is corrupted or not enough memory...' or something similar, you will most likely have to rename your current registry and reinstall windows to get rid of the error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steven_jd
ID: 1746888
Hi Troche,
  I've encountered this problem before, but have been unable to find a rectifying solution to the problem. What I did find was that by installing 95 over itself, this problem disappeared.
U might need to re-install some of ur applications as well.

Regards,
Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746889
Upon reinstalling Windows 95 from CD, I now get the same error regarding the system registry, only now a backup copy does not exist and I am prompted to shutdown Windows. If I answer "No", the system works (except for my ISP connection, which is another matter and probably due to reinstallation of Windows 95). I also received error SU992010 upon reinstalling Windows 95. I don't know what this error means and Microsoft's support site provides no clue.

Consequently, I STILL have a bare functioning PC with registry problems and no Internet service on a PC that was functioning fine until four days ago..help!!!!!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1746890
Have you tried Safe mode yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746891
Have finally solved the problem, thanks to much research on the www.regedit.com site...I had tried booting in various mode/methods, renaming files/backups, etc. The only solution that worked for me (YOUR results and mileage may vary!) was to find a friend who was using Windows 98 and obtain a copy of SCANREG.EXE. I ran SCANREG against the registry, found the problem(s) and then reinstalled Windows 95 (for the umpteenth time) to ensure file correctness (wasn't necessary though). I also verified and checked the registry key for "SharedDLLs" because it was rather large (Windows has a limit of 64K). I removed LOTS of stuff from the "SharedDLLs" key that was no longer used OR installed.

Thanks to all for suggestions...
0
 

Author Comment

by:troche
ID: 1746892
Have finally solved the problem, thanks to much research on the www.regedit.com site...I had tried booting in various mode/methods, renaming files/backups, etc. The only solution that worked for me (YOUR results and mileage may vary!) was to find a friend who was using Windows 98 and obtain a copy of SCANREG.EXE. I ran SCANREG against the registry, found the problem(s) and then reinstalled Windows 95 (for the umpteenth time) to ensure file correctness (wasn't necessary though). I also verified and checked the registry key for "SharedDLLs" because it was rather large (Windows has a limit of 64K). I removed LOTS of stuff from the "SharedDLLs" key that was no longer used OR installed.

Thanks to all for suggestions...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darinw earned 800 total points
ID: 1746893
I am posting the solution found so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Please see your customer service question for an explanation.

darinw
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

_______

Comment
From: troche Date: Thursday, July 08 1999 - 09:00AM CDT  
 
Have finally solved the problem, thanks to much research on the www.regedit.com site...I had tried booting in various mode/methods, renaming files/backups, etc. The only solution that worked for me (YOUR results and mileage may vary!) was to find a friend who was using Windows 98 and obtain a copy of SCANREG.EXE. I ran SCANREG against the registry, found the problem(s) and then reinstalled Windows 95 (for the umpteenth time) to ensure file correctness (wasn't necessary though). I also verified and checked the registry key for "SharedDLLs" because it was rather large (Windows has a limit of 64K). I removed LOTS of stuff from the "SharedDLLs" key that was no longer used OR installed.

Thanks to all for suggestions...


0