Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

@@Error

Posted on 1999-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I've got a stored procedure that inserts records to my sql table from a linked server, but if the linked server table is open and exclusively locked then my stored procedure will fail.  I'm trying to trap the error after the insert statement using the @@error, but the stored procedure is not continuing to run after the insert statement.  How can I trap this error ?  The linked server is an access database using jet oledb.4.0

Daz
0
Comment
Question by:Dazza051197
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 1096112
Wich flavour of SQL are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bequette
ID: 1096113
Also having trouble with a sililiar situation, if someone has an answer, or if I find one, I will post.  Please check out:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=10198949 

If you come across the answer for an easy 200pts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 100 total points
ID: 2027038
You can only trap errors like that if the severity is less than 16, the ones you have are higher and so can not be caught in an SP
0