Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 8.0 object model Question #1

Posted on 1999-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
On a form, I have a command button with the following code inserted on the Click event:

Private Sub Command1_Click()


Dim wordapp As New Word.Application

wordapp.Visible = True

Set wordapp = Nothing

End Sub

When you click the button for the first time, it opens up Microsoft Word. However, if you do not close Word and click the button again, you get a VB runtime error (Automation error). What you really want to happen is another instance of Word to open up.

It seems the problem is to do with trying to start another Winword.exe process, but I can't work out how to solve it.

That's the question, I hope someone can help.

Thanks,

S Williams.
0
Comment
Question by:TheNugget
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521476
Spooky, I tried the same but had no problem.
Are you working on an operating system or are you using Windows 95?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 400 total points
ID: 1521477
problems on:
              Word 95        Word 98       Word 2000
- Win95          No              No             No
- WinNT          No              No             No
- Win98          No              No             No
- Win2000        No              No             No


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521478
What about this for a test:

Option Explicit
Dim objWApp As Word.Application

Private Sub cmdExit_Click()

If objWApp Is Nothing Then
    'no need to do anything
    Exit Sub
End If

Dim objX As Word.Document

For Each objX In objWApp.Documents
    objX.Close False
    'False = close it without prompting for changes
Next

objWApp.Quit False
'False = If anything's still open you won't be prompted for save.

'Cleanup
Set objWApp = Nothing

End Sub

Private Sub cmdNew_Click()

If objWApp Is Nothing Then
    Set objWApp = New Word.Application
End If

'Add a new document
If objWApp.Visible = False Then
    objWApp.Visible = True
End If

objWApp.Documents.Add.Activate

End Sub


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521479
Mirkwood - surely TheNugget is not imagining the problem?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521480
Yep he is..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1521481
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheNugget
ID: 1521482
I've got a feeling it's some problem with the way Microsoft Office is set up on my system.
0