Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UnInstallShield problem with NT 4.0

Posted on 1999-07-02
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My problem:

After a failed attempt to load HP printer drivers(HP DJ 855c - NT ver 11.1, newest version from HP's site). I get an error for everything I attempt to load(all software packages) that run uninstallshield....

"Setup has detected that UnInstallShield is in use, please close UnInstallShield and restart setup. error 432"

Has anyone seen this before?.

How can I fix this?.

Thanks,

Steve

BTW, I am running NT 4.0 Service Pack 4
0
Comment
Question by:cedrones
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cedrones
ID: 1785190
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shegeek
ID: 1785191
What other software are you running on this computer.  I assume you have already coldbooted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cedrones
ID: 1785192
Shegeek,

I have re-booted, cold-booted and even thought about shooting this box!!!!

Anything(Adobe Acrobat, Omnipage, etc) I try to load comes back with this same message.....

Thanks,

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cedrones
ID: 1785193
I talked to the manufacturers of installshield(via e-mail), they stated that they really don't deal with end users. They suggested I talk to the software company to fix the problem. The thing is, these software packages were successfully installed on this very box not more then a week ago(I decided to get the box as clean as I could and then start again, so I uninstalled the products(and uninstallshield worked fine). Yet whenever I try to install a new package, I get the same error). I can't very well call the various SW co's to complain, and I've searched Microsoft's site and come up empty.....

Before you ask, I am logging in as the administrator on this box and as far as I can tell, I have full control rights to everything......

Any help would be appreciated!!!!

Steve

P.S. I'll be way for the holidays, but checking back often...I may not get to try any fixes suggested here until Tuesday.....Happy 4th to all!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1785194
A bit drastic but can you uninstall anything with UnInstallSheild or does this throw up errors as well
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 1785195
Also check which processes are running
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 1785196
You have to have administrative rights on your NT machine.

InstallShield tries to delete UNINST.EXE from the \WINNT directory (so that it can install the latest version).  If you don t have the rights to do this, it will presume that unInstallShield is already running, and gives that message.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cedrones
ID: 1785197
See my post on July 2nd.......

I am logging in as the administrator and have full rights to all files........

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 1785198
Well, can you manually delete the UNINST.EXE file from the \WINNT folder? Or rename it to something else if you are hesitant to delete it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cedrones
ID: 1785199
bparnes,

I can delete it and then run setup, but as soon as the setup calls another setup program it dies......

I double-checked my permissions as administrator on this machine and guess what???......They were incorrect....After fixing permissions, the setup programs work correctly.....

Please resubmit your answer so I can award you the points.....

Man, I just can't get used to NT!!!!!!

Thanks,

Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bparnes earned 600 total points
ID: 1785200
Resubmitting...

You have to have administrative rights on your NT machine.

InstallShield tries to delete UNINST.EXE from the \WINNT directory (so that it can install the latest version).  If you don t have the rights to do this, it will presume that unInstallShield is already running, and gives that message.




0