Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unit ??? Implicity imported into package  ????

Posted on 1999-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm very new at writing components

I am writing a component make some calls to a dll file. It contains a lot of stuctures wich i would like to place in a file for it selv, but i get this error message , If i chose not to register as a Componentit and use it as a standard unit it works fine ???
0
Comment
Question by:kwang080897
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1385833
Is it really an *error* message? I get these messages, too. But with my components I only get *warnings*, which I simply ignore...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1385834
i also get this all the time and just ignore it.
it is as madshi said only a warning not a error.
although i suppose technically a warning means a error somewhere but dont worry about it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwang080897
ID: 1385835
ok - Thanks !

Will one of you submit an answer


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1385836
hi kwang,
i ignore this message also, if it appears.
(the first should answer -> madshi)
meikl
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 150 total points
ID: 1385837
Thanx for the points...   :-)

Normally you should not ignore Delphi's warnings, because they often help finding errors. But when writing components, I think, there are a lot of nonsence warnings. Don't know why...

Regards, Madshi.
0