Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot schedule on agents

Posted on 1999-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I work on a workstation to write a personal agent ( just reply to sender using simple action ). I can't schedule it ?
I am working on workstation rather than server. Is it a problem ? Also I even cannot schedule Out of Office ?
Can any one help me ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stanleylcm
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1119697
If the agent is running local you need to enable local scheduled agents:

File->Tools->User Preferences

If the agent is running on the server you need to have the rights to enable scheduled agents on the server:

In the public NAB in the servers document open the Agent Manager section and give rights accordingly.


0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleylcm
ID: 1119698
I try it, but it still got the problem, actually what I do is when "New mail has arrived" in "When should this agent run" and just a reply to the sender ( similar to Out of Office ).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119699
u cant schedule this type of agent, its triggered whenever a new mail has arrived.  What I suggest u do, create a another scheduled agent (say "on schedule hourly") and make it run the agent u want.  There is a simple action called 'Run Agent'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleylcm
ID: 1119700
I had try it, but still cannot schedule
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonysingh earned 100 total points
ID: 1119701
Hi,

See the following web site you may get full info. regarding Agents.

http://www.notes.net/Today.nsf/b1d67fedee86c741852563cc005019c5/4501ebd065a0759e8525654000641bef?OpenDocument

Regards,
Antony.
0