Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GOTO

Posted on 1999-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there a way to use the GOTO statement with a variable:

Dim S as ?
S = "Next"
goto S

Next:

I now use a Select Case statment.
0
Comment
Question by:Neal Hartman
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521532
Learn how to structure your program better
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 150 total points
ID: 1521533
A Select/Case statement is the only option you have.

For proper coding etiquet, you should avoid using Goto's.
The only proper reason for using a Goto is in place of an Exit Sub (or Exit Function).  Good code only has one entrance point and one exit point for each procedure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SLE
ID: 1521534
Mirkwood is right, but you can do it using constant variables though:

Option Explicit

Const cERROR_ROUTINE = "LOAD_ERROR"

Private Sub Form_Load()
    On Error GoTo cERROR_ROUTINE
   
    Err.Raise 13
   
    Exit Sub
   
cERROR_ROUTINE:
    MsgBox Err.Number & " " & Err.Description
End Sub
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1521535
i dunno why people hate the GOTO so much?? What's all the fuss about it?? GOTO is a simple JMP in ASM, which is used in the WHILE() loop.... what's all the bad talk about GOTO... Man, people hear something from somebody, and they tell the next person that same thing, without even giving any thought to whether that statement is true or not...

Everything is bad and dangerous if you don't know how to use it properly... If you do, then you will have no problems with it and might even benefit from its use...

Just my 2 cents.....

-vik-
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1521536
btw, why do so many people use WHILE() and nobody says that it's terrible and dangerous, and on the other hand everybody says that GOTO is bad?? As a matter of fact WHILE is even more dangerous than GOTO by itself.... u might get into an infinite loop any time, just like that....

-vik-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1521537
Goto's are ok. but if you need a select statement to handle your goto's then you are on the wrong track.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Neal Hartman
ID: 1521538
OK, I get the hint. NO GOTO's!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1521539
rmcquade, GOTOs are OK as long as you're confident that you know how to use 'em appropriatelly...
0