[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Networking with 10Base2.

Posted on 1999-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
You have a pc with a network card that has an AUI connector. You want to connect the pc to a 10Base2 ethernet network. What 2 components do you need? In what order?

     __________
    |                   |
    |NIC W/AUI   |-----|
    |__________ |     |           Possible Choices:
                             |                  1) Tranceiver
                    _____|_____          2) Bridge
                   |_____?_____|         3) BNC T Connector
                             |                   4) Vampire Tap
                    _____|_____
                   |_____?_____|
                             |
   10Base2-------------|-------------------10Base2
0
Comment
Question by:jmayhew
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmayhew
ID: 1158345
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 1158346
You only need one, an AUI to BNC adapter converter.

Mike

PS: None of the listed choices would work except for maybe the bridge.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1158347
mikecr,
Actually an "AUI to BNC adapter converter" is called Tranceiver.
And you will also need the BNC T Connector (which supposed to be packed with a Tranceiver) to connect to the two ends of the coax cable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158348
If 10base2, that's ThinNet, right? You need a two-step solution. First, AUI to UTP:

http://www.blackbox.com/catalog/14lan/808.PDF
(Upper right hand corner)

Second, UTP to ThinNet

http://www.blackbox.com/catalog/14lan/806.PDF
(center down)

Haven't seen any single box solution for this conversion, probably not enough demand.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 1158349
If 10base2, that's ThinNet, right? You need a two-step solution. First, AUI to UTP:

http://www.blackbox.com/catalog/14lan/808.PDF
(Upper right hand corner)

Second, UTP to ThinNet

http://www.blackbox.com/catalog/14lan/806.PDF
(center down)

Haven't seen any single box solution for this conversion, probably not enough demand.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1158350
kschang,
I have seen and used AUI/BNC Tranciever. But I don't know any catalog number for them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danster
ID: 1158351
AUI/BNC transceivers do exist. They cost about £20 here in the UK if you shop around. I use a Lantronix LTX-2A on an old hub at home to link it directly to the 10base2 cabling.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danster
ID: 1158352
hiandras has the correct answer.
0