Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client Support

Posted on 1999-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Personal Folders, The password was never saved in the password list and for some reasom my PC reset all my passwords. THe personal folder won't take any passwords. How can I access my personal folders by bypassing the password ? , is there any way to reset it ?
0
Comment
Question by:lalegria
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TomSlick
ID: 1625248
Have you created a new profile in outlook?
The passwords used on .pst files are associated between the .PST file and a profile. When you create a .pst file and add a password is gets encrypted between those two items. That is why you are not prompted for it again.

If you deleted your old Outlook profile and created a new one, you are probably out of luck. If you still have the profile in which the .pst was created, try opening if from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seron earned 800 total points
ID: 1625249
Create a new profile then import the ones from the lost id.

This won't work on NT.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1625250
lalegria,

If I understand your request correctly, you need to remove the password protection from your PST file, right?

If that is the case, make a copy of the PST file and run this utility on it:
http://home.earthlink.net/~reddarin/pst19upg.zip

If that works for you, please reject the proposed answer and I will repost this comment as the answer.

Darin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6873264
GREETING!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  You'll also find a link there for Experts who wish to participate in the cleanup effort of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0